Bookmark and Share
Candidate Watch Minimize

June 5, 2018 California Primary Election - List of Candidates

Certified list of Candidates from Secretary of State - State Offices, Board of Equalization, US Senate, US Representative, & State Assembly

 

US Representative in Congress 18th District: 

Candidate Name Party Incumbent Ballot Designation Candidate
Statement
Christine Russell Republican   Technology Company Director None filed
John Karl Fredrich No Party Preference   California Credentialed Teacher

Fredrich Statement

declaración de Fredrich

Anna G. Eshoo Democratic X Member of Congress

Eshoo Statement

declaración de Eshoo

US Representative in Congress 20th District: 

Candidate Name Party Incumbent Ballot Designation Candidate
Statement
Jimmy Panetta Democratic X United States Representative

Panetta Statement

Ronald Paul Kabat No party preference   Certified Public Accountant None filed.
Douglas Deitch Democratic   Nonprofit Executive Director

Deitch Statement

declaración de Deitch

Member of the Assembly 29th District: 

Candidate Name Party Incumbent Ballot Designation Candidate
Statement
Vicki L. Nohrden Republican   Non-Profit Director/Businesswoman None filed
Mark Stone Democratic X Assemblymember

Stone Statement

declaración de Stone

Member of the Assembly 30th District: 

Candidate Name Party Ballot Designation Candidate
Statement
Neil G. Kitchens Republican Businessman/Rancher None filed
Trina Coffman-Gomez Democratic Councilmember/Independent Businesswoman

Coffman-Gomez Statement

Robert Rivas Democratic County Supervisor/Educator

Rivas Statement

declaración de Rivas

Peter Leroe-Munoz Democratic Councilman/Legal Officer

Leroe-Munoz Statement

declaración de Leroe-Munoz

Bill Lipe Democratic Policy Manager

Lipe Statement

declaración de Lipe

 

 

 

 

Superior Court Judge

Candidate Name Ballot Designation Candidate
Statement
Zach D. Schwarzbach Public Defender

Schwarzbach Statement

declaración de Schwarzbach

Syda K. Cogliati Lead Appellate Court Attorney

Cogliati Statement

declaración de Cogliati

 

County Supervisor – 3rd District

Candidate Name Incumbent Ballot Designation Candidate
Statement
Steve Pleich   Nonprofit Board Chair Pleich Statement
Ryan Coonerty X County Supervisor/Educator

Coonerty Statement

declaración de Coonerty

County Supervisor – 4th District

Candidate Name Incumbent Ballot Designation Candidate
Statement
Nancy Bilicich   Adult Education Administrator

Bilicich Statement

declaración de Bilicich

Greg Caput X Santa Cruz County Supervisor

Caput Statement

declaración de Caput

Felipe Hernandez   Watsonville City Councilmember

Hernandez Statement

declaración de Hernandez

Jimmy Dutra   Mayor Pro Tem

Dutra Statement

declaración de Dutra

Leticia Mendoza   Executive Director

Mendoza Statement

declaración de Mendoza

Assessor-Recorder

Candidate Name Incumbent Ballot Designation Candidate
Statement
Sean Saldavia X Assessor-Recorder None filed.

Auditor-Controller-Treasurer-Tax Collector

Candidate Name Inc. Ballot Designation Candidate
Statement
Edith Driscoll X Incumbent Driscoll Statement

County Clerk

Candidate Name Incumbent Ballot Designation Candidate
Statement
Gail L. Pellerin X County Clerk

Pellerin Statement

declaración de Pellerin

County Superintendent of Schools

Candidate Name Incumbent Ballot Designation Candidate
Statement
Faris Sabbah   Deputy Schools Superintendent

Sabbah Statement

declaración de Sabbah

District Attorney – Public Administrator

Candidate Name Incumbent Ballot Designation Candidate
Statement
Jeff Rosell X District Attorney-Public Administrator

Rosell Statement

declaración de Rosell

Sheriff-Coroner

Candidate Name Incumbent Ballot Designation Candidate
Statement
Jim Hart X Incumbent

Hart Statement

declaración de Hart

Watsonville City Council, 2nd District

Candidate Name Incumbent Ballot Designation Candidate
Statement
Jenni Veitch-Olson   Nonprofit Manager

Veitch-Olson Statement

declaración de Veitch-Olson

Aurelio Gonzalez   County Planning Commissioner

Gonzalez Statement

declaración de Gonzalez