Bookmark and Share

November 6, 2018 General Election

Filing Closed - Candidates Appointed in Lieu of Election

Insufficient Number of Nominees

Special Districts: If by 5 p.m. on this day, no one has filed candidacy papers or an insufficient number of persons has filed candidacy papers to fill an office or offices, and a petition signed by 10% or 50 voters (whichever is the smaller number) has not been submitted, the elections official shall certify this fact to the Board of Supervisors. A person who has filed a Declaration of Candidacy shall be appointed by the Board of Supervisors at a regular or special meeting held prior to the Monday before the first Friday in December. If no one filed, another qualified person shall be appointed by the Board of Supervisors on or before November 6, 2018 and shall take office and serve as if elected.
Elections Code §10515

Schools/County Boards of Education: If by 5 p.m. on this day, only one person has filed or there are no filers for the office(s) to be filed or in the case of members elected at large or by trustee areas, there are fewer than the number to be elected, and no petition is signed by 10% or 50 voters (whichever is the smaller number) an appointment will be made. The qualified person nominated shall be seated at the organizational meeting of the board, or, if an insufficient number is nominated, the governing board shall appoint as necessary at a meeting held prior to Election Day. Persons so appointed shall be seated at the organizational meeting and serve as if they had been elected. In the event no one is nominated, the governing board shall publish a notice one time in a newspaper of general circulation in the district stating the board intends to make an appointment and informing the public how to apply for the office
Education Code §5326, 5328, 5328.5

 

Nonpartisan Offices

BOARDS OF EDUCATION & COMMUNITY COLLEGES

Santa Cruz County Board of Education, Trustee Area 1- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $701

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Sue Roth X 7/18/2018 7/18/18 Yes Appointed Governing Board Member
           

Santa Cruz County Board of Education, Trustee Area 2- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $660

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Bruce Van Allen X 7/18/18 7/20/18 Yes County Board of Education Trustee
           

Santa Cruz County Board of Education, Trustee Area 7- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $427

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Abel Sanchez X 7/24/18 7/31/18 Yes Incumbent
           

Santa Cruz County Board of Education, Trustee Area 4- One Two-Year Short Term - Cost of Statement: $663

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Rose Filicetti X 7/9/18 7/17/18 Yes Appointed County Board Trustee
           

Cabrillo Community College, Trustee Area 1- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $690

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 72103)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Donna Ziel X 7/26/18 7/26/18 Yes Incumbent
           

Cabrillo Community College, Trustee Area 2- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $697

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 72103)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Adam Spickler   5/2/18 7/16/18 Yes Human Services Analyst

West Valley-Mission Community College, Trustee Area 5- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $204

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 72103)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Jack Lucas X   7/26/18   Incumbent
           

West Valley-Mission Community College, Trustee Area 7- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $212

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 72103)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Susan Oster Fish X   7/25/18   Governing Board Member
           

UNIFIED/HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Aromas-San Juan Unified- Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $176

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Casey Norton Powers     7/17/18   Clinical Social Worker
Anissa Dizon     7/31/18   Educator

San Lorenzo Valley Unified, Trustee Area 1- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $511

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
George Wylie X 7/2/18 7/16/18 Yes Incumbent
           

San Lorenzo Valley Unified, Trustee Area 2- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $511

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Mark Becker X 6/16/18 7/17/18 es Appointed Incumbent
           

San Lorenzo Valley Unified, Trustee Area 4- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $511

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Gail D. Levine X 7/26/18 7/26/18 Yes Retired Educator
           

Pajaro Valley Unified, Trustee Area 1- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $400

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Kimberly A. DeSerpa X 7/18/18 7/18/18 Yes Incumbent
           

Santa Cruz City School Trustee Area 2 - One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $1,633

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area: Outside Santa Cruz City Limits (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Deedee Perez-Granados X 7/18/18 7/18/18 Yes Incumbent
           
           

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Bonny Doon Union Elementary - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $219

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Brent Zacharia   8/6/18 8/6/18 No Civil Egineer
Natalia Jessen Flechsig   8/15/18 8/15/18 No Small Business Owner
           

Happy Valley Elementary - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $198

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Susan Verducci Sandford X 7/25/18 7/25/18 No Incumbent
Jacob Willet X   7/17/18 No Appointed School Board Member
George I. Purnell X 7/24/18 7/24/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

Lakeside Joint - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $191

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Linda Kelley X 8/10/18 8/10/18 No Incumbent
Matt Price X   8/10/18 No Incumbent
Les Niles X 7/31/18 7/31/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

Live Oak Elementary - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $437

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Kate Hinnenkamp X 6/8/18 7/23/18 Yes Appointed Incumbent
James Henrikson X 8/9/18 8/9/18 Yes Incumbent
Paul Garcia X 6/12/18 8/2/18 Yes School Board Trustee
           
           
           

Live Oak Elementary - One Two-Year Short Term - Cost of Statement: $437

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Jennie Anderson X 6/16/18 7/19/18 Yes Retired Teacher
           
           

Mountain Elementary - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $195

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Donna Odryna X 7/25/18 7/25/18 Yes Incumbent
Michael Renfro X 8/2/18 8/2/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

Pacific Elementary - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $184

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Donald Croll X 8/3/18 8/3/18 No Incumbent
Cari Napoles X 8/3/18 8/3/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

FIRE DISTRICTS

Aromas Tri-County Fire - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $176

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Ron Mesiroff X        
George Mortan X   7/24/18   Incumbent
Ken Mahler X        
           
           
           

Ben Lomond Fire - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $248

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Dave Bingham X 8/8/18 8/8/18 No Incumbent
Tom Maxson X 8/6/18 8/6/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

Ben Lomond Fire - One Two-Year Short Term - Cost of Statement: $248

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
John W. Munsey X 8/2/18 8/2/18 No Appointed Incumbent
           

Boulder Creek Fire - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $300

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Robert Louis Presswood X 7/20/18 7/20/18 Yes Incumbent
Sam Robustelli X 7/24/18 7/24/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

Branciforte Fire - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $204

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Peter D. Vannerus X 8/9/18 8/9/18 No Incumbent
Kurt Meyer X 8/6/18 8/6/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

Central Fire - One Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $797

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Barry Franchi X 7/13/18 7/17/18 Yes Appointed Incumbent
           
           
           

Felton Fire - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $260

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
James Anderson X 8/3/18 8/3/18 No Incumbent
Dan Walters X 8/7/18 8/7/18 No Appointed Incumbent
           
           
           

Pajaro Valley Fire - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $321

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Kendel White X 8/8/18 8/8/18 Yes Incumbent
Dean Moules   8/6/18 8/6/18 Yes Substrate Production Manager

Scotts Valley Fire - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $428

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Robert L. Campbell X 8/6/18 8/6/18 Yes Incumbent
Edward Harmon   8/10/18 8/10/18 Yes Scientific Mission Manager
           

Zayante Fire - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $222

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Priva N. Tarbet X 7/20/18 7/20/18 No Incumbent
Mary L. Clark X 7/31/18 7/31/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

WATER DISTRICTS

Central Water - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $217

Qualifications: Registered voter of the District. (Water Code §30500)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Marco Romanini X 7/17/18 7/17/18 No Appointed Incumbent
Frances Basich Whitney X 7/26/18 7/26/18 No Incumbent
Rob Marani X 8/7/18 8/7/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency Division A - One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $375

Qualifications: Registered voter of the Division. (Water Code §30735)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Mary Bannister   8/8/18 8/8/18 Yes Retired Engineering Geologist
           

Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency Division C - One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $335

Qualifications: Registered voter of the Division. (Water Code §30735)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Amy Newell X 7/24/18 7/24/18 Yes Incumbent
           
           

Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency Division D - One Two-Year Short Term - Cost of Statement: $231

Qualifications: Registered voter of the Division. (Water Code §30735)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Robert B. Culbertson, III X 7/20/18 7/20/18 Yes Appointed Incumbent
           
           

RECREATION AND PARK DISTRICTS

Boulder Creek Recreation and Park - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $300

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district or a registered voter of the state who owns property in the district. (Public Resources Code §5783.3)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
George Galt X 7/31/18 7/31/18 Yes Incumbent
Diane Hamilton X 8/8/18 8/8/18 Yes Incumbent
           
           
           

La Selva Beach Recreation - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $199

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district or a registered voter of the state who owns property in the district. (Public Resources Code §5783.3)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Broc Carroll   8/13/18 8/13/18 No Landscape Company Owner
Greg Bailey   8/15/18 8/15/18 No Small Business Owner
           

La Selva Beach Recreation - One Two-Year Short Term - Cost of Statement: $199

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district or a registered voter of the state who owns property in the district. (Public Resources Code §5783.3)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Ashley Winn   8/6/18 8/6/18 No Attorney At Law
           
           

MISCELLANEOUS DISTRICTS

Pajaro Dunes Geologic Hazard Abatement District - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $180

Qualifications: Owner of real property in district. Public Resources Code §5783.3. Voted on by owners of real property in the district

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Robert E. Moore X 8/9/18 8/9/18 No Incumbent
John Cullen X 8/1/18 8/1/18 No Appointed Incumbent
           
           
           

Pajaro Dunes Geologic Hazard Abatement District - One Two-Year Short Term - Cost of Statement: $180

Qualifications: Owner of real property in district. Public Resources Code §5783.3. Voted on by owners of real property in the district

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
David Ferrari X   8/10/2018 No Appointed Incumbent