Bookmark and Share

November 6, 2018 General Election

Filing Closed - Offices going to Election

When candidates file for office it is recorded here. This is NOT an official list of candidates and their ballot designations. Office filings will extend for five days until 5pm August 15 if an incumbent does not file by the deadline. A final list of candidates will be posted by August 16. Until that time, this is an UNOFFICIAL list of persons interested in running for office in November. The incumbent's name has been provided for information purposes only.

There are No Filing Fees for the following offices. There is a cost for the quarter-page, 200-word statement printed in the County Voter Information Guide and available online at our website, www.votescount.com.  Online only statements are a flat fee of $100.

 

Nonpartisan Offices

Cities

Capitola City Council - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $299

Qualifications: Registered voter of the city.

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501

Nomination Petition Issued

Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Michael Termini – Termed Out X          
Stephanie Harlan – Termed Out X          
Jacques Bertrand X 7/16/18 7/16/18 8/8/18 Yes Incumbent
Jack Digby   6/28/18 7/24/18 8/7/18 Yes Ironworker Instructor
Sam Storey   7/16/18 7/23/18 8/3/18 Yes Attorney at Law
Yvette L. Brooks   7/18/18 7/18/18 7/31/18 Yes Educational Executive Assistant
Amy Gonzalez (withdrew)   7/30/18 7/30/18 8/2/18 No Classified School Employee
             

Scotts Valley City Council - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $330

Qualifications: Registered voter of the city.

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Nomination Petition Issued Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Jim Reed X 11/1/16 7/26/18 8/10/18 Yes Mayor
Stephany E. Aguilar X 12/17/17 7/23/18 7/30/18 Yes Council Member
Steve Horlock (withdrew)   7/6/18 7/24/18      
Derek Timm   8/8/2018 8/10/18 8/10/18 Yes Small Business Owner
             

Watsonville City Council, District 3 - One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $214

Qualifications: Registered voter of the city residing within the council district 30 days preceding the opening date for the filing of nomination papers.

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Nomination Petition Issued Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Lowell Hurst X 2/13/18 7/16/18 8/9/18 Yes Mayor of Watsonville
             

Watsonville City Council, District 5 - One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $219

Qualifications: Registered voter of the city residing within the council district 30 days preceding the opening date for the filing of nomination papers.

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Nomination Petition Issued Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Rebecca J. Garcia X   7/15/18 7/24/18   Incumbent
Casey K. Clark   8/10/18 8/10/18 8/10/18 Yes Residential Care Director
             

Watsonville City Council, District 7 - One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $231

Qualifications: Registered voter of the city residing within the council district 30 days preceding the opening date for the filing of nomination papers.

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Nomination Petition Issued Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Nancy Bilicich - Termed Out X          
Ari Parker   12/11/17 7/16/18 8/9/18 Yes Teacher/Watsonville Commissioner
Lupe Rivas   7/5/18 7/16/18 8/9/18 Yes Educator/Administrator
Steve Trujillo     7/16/18 7/18/18 Yes City Personnel Commissioner

BOARDS OF EDUCATION & COMMUNITY COLLEGES

Santa Clara County Board of Education, Trustee Area 2- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $241

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Kathleen King X        
Barry Chang          

UNIFIED/HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Pajaro Valley Unified, Trustee Area 4- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $262

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Willie Yahiro X 6/11/18 8/10/18 Yes Incumbent
Jenni Veitch-Olson   8/10/18 8/10/18 No Nonprofit Manger
Daniel Dodge Jr.   8/10/18 8/10/18 No Clinical Technician/Parent
           

Pajaro Valley Unified, Trustee Area 5- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $289

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Leslie L. DeRose X 7/18/18 7/18/18 Yes Incumbent
Jennifer Schacher   8/9/18 8/9/18 Yes Mother/Educator/Businesswoman

Santa Cruz City School Trustee Area 1 - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $1,633

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area: Inside Santa Cruz City Limits (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Deb Tracy-Proulx X 6/22/18 7/31/18 Yes School Board Trustee
Jeremy Shonick X 8/3/18 8/3/18 Yes Incumbent
Rocco Cappalla   6/21/18 8/7/18 Yes Parent/Finance Professional
           

Santa Cruz City School Trustee Area 3 - One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $1,633

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area: At-Large (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Cynthia Ranii X 6/27/18 7/16/18 Yes Appointed School Board Member
Abraham Wolcott   6/21/18 8/10/18 Yes Parent/Professor/Educator
           

Scotts Valley Unified - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $417

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Roger L. Snyder X 8/1/18 8/1/18 Yes Incumbent
Corey Warner X 8/10/18 8/10/18 Yes Incumbent
George St. Clair   8/6/18 8/6/18 Yes Retired Educator-Teacher
           

 

 

Loma Prieta Joint Union Elementary - One Two-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $226

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Marco Menendez X 8/10/18 8/10/18 Yes Appointed Incumbent
Lila Jones Turkalj   8/9/18 8/9/18 Yes Mother/Community Volunteer
Kevin Hagedorn   8/9/18 8/9/18 Yes Property Developer
           

FIRE DISTRICTS

WATER DISTRICTS

San Lorenzo Valley Water - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $503

Qualifications: Registered voter of the District. (Water Code §30500)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Gene E. Ratcliffe X 7/3/18 8/10/18 Yes Incumbent
Charles “Chuck” Baughman X 7/3/18 8/9/2018 Yes Incumbent
John Hayes X 7/3/18 8/8/18 Yes Appointed Incumbent
Bob Fultz   7/19/18 8/6/18 Yes Chief Financial Officer
Lois Henry   7/19/18 8/1/18 Yes Retired CEO
Stephen Swan   7/19/18 8/3/18 Yes Program Manager

Scotts Valley Water - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $305

Qualifications: Registered voter of the District. (Water Code §30500)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Ruth Stiles X 8/9/2018 8/9/2018 Yes Incumbent
Wade Leishman X 8/7/18 8/7/18 Yes Appointed Incumbent
David T. "Dave" Hodgin X 7/31/18 7/31/18 Yes Professional Business Manager
William "Bill" Ekwall   1/12/18 8/2/18 Yes Retired Firefighter/Paramedic
           
           

Soquel Creek Water - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $688

Qualifications: Registered voter of the District. (Water Code §30500)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Bruce Jaffe X 7/19/18 7/19/18 Yes Oceanographer/Water Official
Carla Christensen X 7/25/18 7/25/18 Yes Incumbent
Rachel Lather X 7/17/18 7/17/18 Yes Incumbent
Gary Lindstrum   8/10/18 8/10/18 Yes; Retired Businessman/Veteran
           
           

RECREATION AND PARK DISTRICTS

MISCELLANEOUS DISTRICTS

Santa Cruz Port - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $1,361

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Harbors & Navigations Code §6240.5)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Toby Goddard X 4/26/18 7/16/18 Yes Port Commissioner
Reed Geisreiter X 4/26/18 7/16/18 Yes Port Commissioner
Dick Starr   7/19/18 7/19/18 Yes General Building Contractor
Neli Cardoso   8/7/18 8/7/18 No Fisherwoman/Business Woman
           

The following are contests which are continuing from the June 5, 2018 Primary Election

CONGRESSIONAL OFFICES

U.S. Representative in Congress, 18th District - One Two-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $1,035

Candidate Name Incumbent Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Anna G. Eshoo (Party Preference: DEM) X    
Christine Russell (Party Preference: REP)      

U.S. Representative in Congress, 20th District - One Two-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $2,691

Candidate Name Incumbent Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Jimmy Panetta (Party Preference: DEM) X    
Ronald Paul Kabat (Party Preference: NPP)      

STATE ASSEMBLY OFFICES

State Assembly, 29th District - One Two-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $2,900

Candidate Name Incumbent Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Mark Stone (Party Preference: DEM) X    
Vicki L. Nohrden (Party Preference: REP)      

State Assembly, 30th District - One Two-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $827

Candidate Name Incumbent Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Robert Rivas (Party Preference: DEM)      
Neil G. Kitchens (Party Preference: REP)      

COUNTY OFFICES

County Supervisor, 4th District - One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $548

Candidate Name Incumbent Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Greg Caput X    
Jimmy Dutra