Bookmark and Share

November 6, 2018 General Election

Filing opens July 16, 2018 and closes August 10, 2018

When candidates file for office it is recorded here. This is NOT an official list of candidates and their ballot designations. Office filings will extend for five days until 5pm August 15 if an incumbent does not file by the deadline. A final list of candidates will be posted by August 16. Until that time, this is an UNOFFICIAL list of persons interested in running for office in November. The incumbent's name has been provided for information purposes only.

There are No Filing Fees for the following offices. There is a cost for the quarter-page, 200-word statement printed in the County Voter Information Guide and available online at our website, www.votescount.com.  Online only statements are a flat fee of $100.

 

Nonpartisan Offices

Cities

Capitola City Council - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $299

Qualifications: Registered voter of the city.

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501

Nomination Petition Issued

Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Michael Termini – Termed Out X          
Stephanie Harlan – Termed Out X          
Jacques Bertrand X 7/16/18 7/16/18 8/8/18 Yes Incumbent
Jack Digby   6/28/18 7/24/18 8/7/18 Yes Ironworker Instructor
Sam Storey   7/16/18 7/23/18 8/3/18 Yes Attorney at Law
Yvette L. Brooks   7/18/18 7/18/18 7/31/18 Yes Educational Executive Assistant
Amy Gonzalez (withdrew)   7/30/18 7/30/18 8/2/18 No Classified School Employee
             

Santa Cruz City Council - Three Four-Year Terms - - Cost of Statement: $898

Qualifications: Registered voter of the city, and shall have been for at least thirty (30) days next preceding nomination or appointment, a resident of the City of Santa Cruz.

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Nomination Petition Issued Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
David Terrazas – Termed Out X          
Cynthia Chase X          
Richelle Noroyan X 3/19/18 7/23/18 8/9/18 Yes City Councilmember
Paige E. Concannon   3/20/18 7/16/18      
Philip J. Crawford   7/18/18 7/18/18 8/10/18 Yes Professor/Labor Attorney
Justin Cummings   6/15/18 7/23/18      
Drew S. Glover   7/10/17 7/18/18      
Cynthia Hawthorne   6/25/18 7/17/18      
David V. Lane   1/18/18 7/17/18      
Michael Mahan   3/19/18 7/17/18      
Donna Meyers   5/30/18 7/16/18 8/10/18 Yes Owner/Environmental Consultant
Ashley Scontarino   7/18/18 7/18/18      
Robert W. Singleton   6/19/18 withdrew      
Craig Bush   7/23/18 7/23/18      

Scotts Valley City Council - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $330

Qualifications: Registered voter of the city.

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Nomination Petition Issued Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Jim Reed X 11/1/16 7/26/18 8/10/18 Yes Mayor
Stephany E. Aguilar X 12/17/17 7/23/18 7/30/18 Yes Council Member
Steve Horlock (withdrew)   7/6/18 7/24/18      
Derek Timm   8/8/2018 8/10/18 8/10/18 Yes Small Business Owner
             

Watsonville City Council, District 3 - One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $214

Qualifications: Registered voter of the city residing within the council district 30 days preceding the opening date for the filing of nomination papers.

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Nomination Petition Issued Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Lowell Hurst X 2/13/18 7/16/18 8/9/18 Yes Mayor of Watsonville
             

Watsonville City Council, District 4 - One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $232

Qualifications: Registered voter of the city residing within the council district 30 days preceding the opening date for the filing of nomination papers.

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Nomination Petition Issued Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Jimmy Dutra X          
Jenny T. Sarmiento   9/20/17 7/16/18 8/1/18 Yes Watsonville Planning Commissioner
Francisco Estrada   3/12/18 7/16/18 8/3/18 Yes Program Officer/Professor

Watsonville City Council, District 5 - One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $219

Qualifications: Registered voter of the city residing within the council district 30 days preceding the opening date for the filing of nomination papers.

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Nomination Petition Issued Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Rebecca J. Garcia X   7/15/18 7/24/18   Incumbent
Casey K. Clark   8/10/18 8/10/18 8/10/18 Yes Residential Care Director
             

Watsonville City Council, District 7 - One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $231

Qualifications: Registered voter of the city residing within the council district 30 days preceding the opening date for the filing of nomination papers.

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Nomination Petition Issued Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Nancy Bilicich - Termed Out X          
Ari Parker   12/11/17 7/16/18 8/9/18 Yes Teacher/Watsonville Commissioner
Lupe Rivas   7/5/18 7/16/18 8/9/18 Yes Educator/Administrator
Steve Trujillo     7/16/18 7/18/18 Yes City Personnel Commissioner

BOARDS OF EDUCATION & COMMUNITY COLLEGES

Santa Cruz County Board of Education, Trustee Area 1- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $701

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Sue Roth X 7/18/2018 7/18/18 Yes Appointed Governing Board Member
           

Santa Cruz County Board of Education, Trustee Area 2- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $660

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Bruce Van Allen X 7/18/18 7/20/18 Yes County Board of Education Trustee
           

Santa Cruz County Board of Education, Trustee Area 7- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $427

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Abel Sanchez X 7/24/18 7/31/18 Yes Incumbent
Leon Mattingley   7/31/18      

Santa Cruz County Board of Education, Trustee Area 4- One Two-Year Short Term - Cost of Statement: $663

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Rose Filicetti X 7/9/18 7/17/18 Yes Appointed County Board Trustee
           

Santa Clara County Board of Education, Trustee Area 2- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $241

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Kathleen King X        
           

Cabrillo Community College, Trustee Area 1- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $690

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 72103)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Donna Ziel X 7/26/18 7/26/18 Yes Incumbent
           

Cabrillo Community College, Trustee Area 2- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $697

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 72103)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Gary Reece X        
Adam Spickler   5/2/18 7/16/18 Yes Human Services Analyst

Cabrillo Community College, Trustee Area 6- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $703

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 72103)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Alan J. Smith X        
J. Dan Rothwell   6/27/18 8/6/18 Yes Professor Emeritus
Louis Tuosto   7/10/18 8/9/18 Yes Commissioner/Business Owner

West Valley-Mission Community College, Trustee Area 5- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $204

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 72103)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Jack Lucas X        
           

West Valley-Mission Community College, Trustee Area 7- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $212

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 72103)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Susan Fish X        
           

UNIFIED/HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Aromas-San Juan Unified- Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $176

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Jeff Hancock X        
Fernando V. Tapiz X        
Casey Norton Powers     7/17/18   Clinical Social Worker
Anissa Dizon     7/31/18   Educator

Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $242

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Robin Mano X        
Douglas Ramezane X        
Cynthia Chang X   8/2/18 Yes Incumbent
Denise Ramon Herrera     7/30/18 Yes Retired Executive Assistant
           
           

Pajaro Valley Unified, Trustee Area 1- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $400

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Kimberly A. DeSerpa X 7/18/18 7/18/18 Yes Incumbent
           

Pajaro Valley Unified, Trustee Area 4- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $262

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Willie Yahiro X 6/11/18 8/10/18 Yes Incumbent
Jenni Veitch-Olson   8/10/18 8/10/18 Yes Nonprofit Manger
Daniel Dodge Jr.   8/10/18 8/10/18 No Clinical Technician/Parent
           

Pajaro Valley Unified, Trustee Area 5- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $289

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Leslie L. DeRose X 7/18/18 7/18/18 Yes Incumbent
Jennifer Schacher   8/9/18 8/9/18 Yes Mother/Educator/Businesswoman

Pajaro Valley Unified, Trustee Area 7- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $373

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Jeff Ursino X        
Jennifer Holm   12/15/17 7/16/18 Yes Registered Nurse
Bill Beecher   5/16/18 7/17/18 Yes Retired Technical Manager

San Lorenzo Valley Unified, Trustee Area 1- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $511

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
George Wylie X 7/2/18 7/16/18 Yes Incumbent
           

San Lorenzo Valley Unified, Trustee Area 2- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $511

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Mark Becker X 6/16/18 7/17/18 es Appointed Incumbent
           

San Lorenzo Valley Unified, Trustee Area 4- One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $511

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Gail D. Levine X 7/26/18 7/26/18 Yes Retired Educator
           

Santa Cruz City School Trustee Area 1 - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $1,633

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area: Inside Santa Cruz City Limits (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Deb Tracy-Proulx X 6/22/18 7/31/18 Yes School Board Trustee
Jeremy Shonick X 8/3/18 8/3/18 Yes Incumbent
Rocco Cappalla   6/21/18 8/7/18 Yes Parent/Finance Professional
           

Santa Cruz City School Trustee Area 2 - One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $1,633

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area: Outside Santa Cruz City Limits (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Deedee Perez-Granados X 7/18/18 7/18/18 Yes Incumbent
           
           

Santa Cruz City School Trustee Area 3 - One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $1,633

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area: At-Large (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Cynthia Ranii X 6/27/18 7/16/18 Yes Appointed School Board Member
Abraham Wolcott   6/21/18 8/10/18 Yes Parent/Professor/Educator
           

Scotts Valley Unified - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $417

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Roger L. Snyder X 8/1/18 8/1/18 Yes Incumbent
Corey Warner X 8/10/18 8/10/18 Yes Incumbent
George St. Clair   8/6/18 8/6/18 Yes Retired Educator-Teacher
           

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Bonny Doon Union Elementary - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $219

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Lise Bixler X        
Amy McCabe X        
Jim C. Keller X        
Brent Zacharia   8/6/18 8/6/18 No Civil Egineer
           
           

Happy Valley Elementary - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $198

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Susan Verducci Sandford X 7/25/18 7/25/18 No Incumbent
Jacob Willet X   7/17/18 No Appointed School Board Member
George Purnell X 7/24/18 7/24/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

Lakeside Joint - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $191

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Linda Kelley X 8/10/18 8/10/18 No Incumbent
Matt Price X        
Les Niles X 7/31/18 7/31/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

Live Oak Elementary - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $437

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Kate Hinnenkamp X 6/8/18 7/23/18 Yes Appointed Incumbent
James Henrikson X 8/9/18 8/9/18 Yes Incumbent
Paul Garcia X 6/12/18 8/2/18 Yes School Board Trustee
           
           
           

Live Oak Elementary - One Two-Year Short Term - Cost of Statement: $437

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Jennie Anderson X 6/16/18 7/19/18 Yes Retired Teacher
           
           

Loma Prieta Joint Union Elementary - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $226

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Shannon Hickok X        
Ronald A. Bourque X Filed in Santa Clara 8/3/18 - Santa Clara Yes Incumbent
Deana Arnold X 8/3/18 8/3/18 Yes Incumbent
Ben Abeln   8/3/18 8/3/18 Yes Retail General Manager
Leah Rogers   8/10/18 8/10/18 Yes Mother/Community Volunteer
           

 

 

Loma Prieta Joint Union Elementary - One Two-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $226

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Marco Menendez X 8/10/18 8/10/18 Yes Appointed Incumbent
Lila Jones Turkalj   8/9/18 8/9/18 Yes Mother/Community Volunteer
Kevin Hagedorn   8/9/18 8/9/18 Yes Property Developer
           

Mountain Elementary - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $195

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Donna Odryna X 7/25/18 7/25/18 Yes Incumbent
Michael Renfro X 8/2/18 8/2/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

Pacific Elementary - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $184

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Donald Croll X 8/3/18 8/3/18 No Incumbent
Cari Napoles X 8/3/18 8/3/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

Soquel Union Elementary - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $520

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Sandra Wallace X        
Phil Rodriguez X 7/19/18 7/19/18 Yes Incumbent
Carolyn Freedman   7/16/18 8/3/18 Yes Community Volunteer
Charles H. Jolissaint   8/10/18 8/10/18 Yes Electrical Engineer
           

FIRE DISTRICTS

Aptos/La Selva Fire - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $510

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Vincent Paul Hurley X        
Jim Abendschan X        
John Scanlon   7/13/18 7/17/18 Yes Retired Battalion Chief
Russell Borelli   7/16/18 7/16/18 No Retired Battalion Chief
Orbrad Darbro   7/17/18 7/24/18 Yes Retired Battalion Chief

Aromas Tri-County Fire - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $176

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Ron Mesiroff X        
George Mortan X   7/24/18   Incumbent
Ken Mahler X        
           
           
           

Ben Lomond Fire - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $248

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Dave Bingham X 8/8/18 8/8/18 No Incumbent
Thomas Maxson X 8/6/18 8/6/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

Ben Lomond Fire - One Two-Year Short Term - Cost of Statement: $248

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
John Munsey X 8/2/18 8/2/18 No Appointed Incumbent
           

Boulder Creek Fire - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $300

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Robert Louis Presswood X 7/20/18 7/20/18 Yes Incumbent
Sam Robustelli X 7/24/18 7/24/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

Branciforte Fire - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $204

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Peter D. Vannerus X 8/9/18 8/9/18 No Incumbent
Kurt Meyer X 8/6/18 8/6/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

Central Fire - One Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $797

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Barry Franchi X 7/13/18 7/17/18 Yes Appointed Incumbent
           
           
           

Felton Fire - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $260

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
James Anderson X 8/3/18 8/3/18 No Incumbent
Dan Walters X 8/7/18 8/7/18 No Appointed Incumbent
           
           
           

Pajaro Valley Fire - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $321

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Vacancy X        
Kendel White X 8/8/18 8/8/18 Yes Incumbent
Dean Moules   8/6/18 8/6/18 Yes Substrate Production Manager
Jonathan Eric Kolodinski   8/8/18      

Scotts Valley Fire - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $428

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Joshua D. Warren X        
Robert L. Campbell X 8/6/18 8/6/18 Yes Incumbent
Edward Harmon   8/10/18 8/10/18 Yes Scientific Mission Manager
           
           

Zayante Fire - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $222

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Priva N. Tarbet X 7/20/18 7/20/18 No Incumbent
Mary L. Clark X 7/31/18 7/31/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

WATER DISTRICTS

Central Water - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $217

Qualifications: Registered voter of the District. (Water Code §30500)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Marco Romanini X 7/17/18 7/17/18 No Appointed Incumbent
Frances Basich Whitney X 7/26/18 7/26/18 No Incumbent
Rob Marani X 8/7/18 8/7/18 No Incumbent
           
           
           

Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency Division A - One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $375

Qualifications: Registered voter of the Division. (Water Code §30735)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Dwight Lynn X        
Mary Bannister   8/8/18 8/8/18 Yes Retired Engineering Geologist
           

Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency Division C - One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $335

Qualifications: Registered voter of the Division. (Water Code §30735)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Amy Newell X 7/24/18 7/24/18 Yes Incumbent
           
           

Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency Division D - One Two-Year Short Term - Cost of Statement: $231

Qualifications: Registered voter of the Division. (Water Code §30735)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Robert B. Culbertson, III X 7/20/18 7/20/18 Yes Appointed Incumbent
           
           

San Lorenzo Valley Water - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $503

Qualifications: Registered voter of the District. (Water Code §30500)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Gene E. Ratcliffe X 7/3/18 8/10/18 Yes Incumbent
Charles “Chuck” Baughman X 7/3/18 8/9/2018 Yes Incumbent
John Hayes X 7/3/18 8/8/18 Yes Appointed Incumbent
Bob Fultz   7/19/18 8/6/18 Yes Chief Financial Officer
Lois Henry   7/19/18 8/1/18 Yes Retired CEO
Stephen Swan   7/19/18 8/3/18 Yes Program Manager

Scotts Valley Water - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $305

Qualifications: Registered voter of the District. (Water Code §30500)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Ruth Stiles X 8/9/2018 8/9/2018 Yes Incumbent
Wade Leishman X 8/7/18 8/7/18 Yes Appointed Incumbent
David T. "Dave" Hodgin X 7/31/18 7/31/18 Yes Professional Business Manager
William "Bill" Ekwall   1/12/18 8/2/18 Yes Retired Firefighter/Paramedic
           
           

Soquel Creek Water - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $688

Qualifications: Registered voter of the District. (Water Code §30500)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Bruce Jaffe X 7/19/18 7/19/18 Yes Oceanographer/Water Official
Carla Christensen X 7/25/18 7/25/18 Yes Incumbent
Rachel Lather X 7/17/18 7/17/18 Yes Incumbent
           
           
           

RECREATION AND PARK DISTRICTS

Boulder Creek Recreation and Park - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $300

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district or a registered voter of the state who owns property in the district. (Public Resources Code §5783.3)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
George Galt X 7/31/18 7/31/18 Yes Incumbent
Diane Hamilton X 8/8/18 8/8/18 Yes Incumbent
           
           
           

La Selva Beach Recreation - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $199

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district or a registered voter of the state who owns property in the district. (Public Resources Code §5783.3)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
John Hunt X        
Marnie Cook X        
Rick Staff (short term) X        
           
           

La Selva Beach Recreation - One Two-Year Short Term - Cost of Statement: $199

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district or a registered voter of the state who owns property in the district. (Public Resources Code §5783.3)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Rick Starr X        
Ashley Winn   8/6/18 8/6/18 No Attorney At Law
           
           

MISCELLANEOUS DISTRICTS

Midpeninsula Regional Open Space - Ward 2- One Two-Year Short Term - Cost of Statement: $175

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district residing in the ward.

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Yoriko Kishimoto X        
           
           
           

Santa Cruz Port - Two Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $1,361

Qualifications: Registered voter of the district. (Harbors & Navigations Code §6240.5)

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Toby Goddard X 4/26/18 7/16/18 Yes Port Commissioner
Reed Geisreiter X 4/26/18 7/16/18 Yes Port Commissioner
Dick Starr   7/19/18 7/19/18 Yes General Building Contractor
Neli Cardoso   8/7/18 8/7/18 No Fisherwoman/Business Woman
           

Pajaro Dunes Geologic Hazard Abatement District - Three Four-Year Terms - Cost of Statement: $180

Qualifications: Owner of real property in district. Public Resources Code §5783.3. Voted on by owners of real property in the district

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Robert E. Moore X 8/9/18 8/9/18 No Incumbent
Robert Allen X        
John Cullen X 8/1/18 8/1/18 No Appointed Incumbent
           
           
           

Pajaro Dunes Geologic Hazard Abatement District - One Two-Year Short Term - Cost of Statement: $180

Qualifications: Owner of real property in district. Public Resources Code §5783.3. Voted on by owners of real property in the district

Candidate Name Incumbent Statement of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
David Ferrari X   8/10/2018 No Appointed Incumbent
           
           

The following are contests which are continuing from the June 5, 2018 Primary Election

CONGRESSIONAL OFFICES

U.S. Representative in Congress, 18th District - One Two-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $1,035

Candidate Name Incumbent Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Anna G. Eshoo (Party Preference: DEM) X    
Christine Russell (Party Preference: REP)      

U.S. Representative in Congress, 20th District - One Two-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $2,691

Candidate Name Incumbent Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Jimmy Panetta (Party Preference: DEM) X    
Ronald Paul Kabat (Party Preference: NPP)      

STATE ASSEMBLY OFFICES

State Assembly, 29th District - One Two-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $2,900

Candidate Name Incumbent Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Mark Stone (Party Preference: DEM) X    
Vicki L. Nohrden (Party Preference: REP)      

State Assembly, 30th District - One Two-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $827

Candidate Name Incumbent Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Robert Rivas (Party Preference: DEM)      
Neil G. Kitchens (Party Preference: REP)      

COUNTY OFFICES

County Supervisor, 4th District - One Four-Year Term - Cost of Statement: $548

Candidate Name Incumbent Candidate
Statement
Ballot Designation
Greg Caput X    
Jimmy Dutra