Bookmark and Share

November 8, 2016 Presidential General Election

Contests Closed - Appointed In Lieu of Election

County Board of Education Trustee Area 3

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Sandra Nichols X 8/1/2016 8/1/2016 Yes Incumbent

County Board of Education Trustee Area 4

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
George "Bud" Winslow X 7/20/2016 7/21/2016 No Incumbent

County Board of Education Trustee Area 5

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Jane Barr X 7/18/2016 7/22/2016 Yes Incumbent

County Board of Education Trustee Area 6

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Dana M. Sales X 8/4/2016 8/4/2016 No Incumbent

Cabrillo Community College Trustee Area 3

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Christina Cuevas X 7/18/2016 8/10/2016 Yes Appointed Incumbent

Cabrillo Community College Trustee Area 4

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Rachael Spencer X 7/28/2016 7/29/2016 Yes Incumbent

Cabrillo Community College Trustee Area 7

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Edward K. Banks X 7/18/2016 7/18/2016 Yes Incumbent

West Valley-Mission Community College District Trustee Area 7 - Short Term

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Susan Oster Fish X 8/10/2016 8/10/2016 8/10/2016 Appointed Incumbent

San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District Trustee Area 3

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Laura Dolson X 7/21/2016 7/21/2016 Yes Incumbent

San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District Trustee Area 5

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Jacqui Rice X 8/2/2016 8/2/2016 Yes Appointed Incumbent

Pajaro Valley Unified School District Trustee Area 3

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Karen Osmundson X 8/11/2016 8/11/2016 Yes Incumbent

Pajaro Valley Unified School District Trustee Area 6

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Maria Orozco X 6/23/2016 7/26/2016 Yes Incumbent

Santa Cruz City School District Trustee Area 1 (Inside City)

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Sheila Coonerty X 7/6/2016 7/18/2016 Yes Incumbent

Santa Cruz City School District Trustee Area 2 (Outside City) - Vote for Two

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Claudia Vestal X 7/19/2016 7/19/2016 Yes Incumbent
Patty Threet X 7/6/2016 8/2/2016 Yes Incumbent

Bonny Doon Elementary School District - Vote for Two

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Michael Geluardi X 8/10/2016 8/10/2016 Yes Appointed Incumbent
Robyn Cooper   8/1/2016 8/1/2016 No Civil/Environmental Engineer 
           

Bonny Doon Elementary School District Two Year Short Term

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Lise Bixler X 8/11/2016 8/11/2016 No Appointed Incumbent

Happy Valley Elementary School District - Vote for Two

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Kyle Frandle X 7/20/2016 7/20/2016 No Incumbent
Katie Freeman X 7/20/2016 7/20/2016 No Incumbent

Happpy Valley Elementary School District Two Year Short Term

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Susan Verducci Sanford X 7/25/2016 7/25/2016 No Appointed Incumbent

Lakeside Joint Elementary School District - Vote for Two

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Michael Kopcsak X 8/5/2016 8/5/2016 N/A Appointed Incumbent
Theresa Bond X 8/11/2016 8/11/2016 Yes Incumbent

Lakeside Joint Elementary School District Two Year Short Term

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Matt Price   8/12/2016 8/12/2016   Tech Industry Executive 

Live Oak School District Two Year Short Term

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Paul A. Garcia X 8/4/2016 8/4/2016 Yes Appointed Incumbent

Loma Prieta Joint Union School District - Vote for Two

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Christina Lopp Schwabecher   6/21/2016 7/22/2016 Yes Community Volunteer
Kerrie Mills     8/8/2016   Parent/Social Worker

Loma Prieta Joint Union School District Two Year Short Term

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Ronald A. Bourque X 7/26/2016 7/25/2016 No Appointed Incumbent

Mountain Elementary School District Two Year Short Term

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Donna Odryna X 8/4/2016 8/4/2016 Yes Appointed Incumbent

Pacific Elementary School District

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Gwyan Rhabyt X 7/20/2016 7/20/2016 No Incumbent

Soquel Union Elementary School District - Vote for Three

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Amanda Jackson Miller X 7/19/2016 8/12/2016 Yes Incumbent
Ted Donnelly   7/18/2016 8/11/2016 No Public Works Supervisor
Sira Taylor   8/15/2016 8/17/2016 Yes Local Realtor/Mother

Aptos/La Selva Fire District - Vote for Three

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Joe Foster X 8/12/2016 8/12/2016 No Appointed Incumbent
Robert "Bob" Spisak X 8/11/2016 8/11/2016 No Incumbent
George Lucchesi   7/20/2016 7/20/2016 Yes Retired Fire Captain

Aromas Tri-County Fire Protection District - Vote for Two

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Ernest P. Brown X 8/1/2016 8/1/2016 No Retired Civil Servant
Michael E. Miller X   8/8/2016   Incumbent

Ben Lomond Fire Protection District - Vote for Three

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Michael E. Ayers X 8/8/2016 8/8/2016 No Incumbent
Sean Castanga X 7/18/2016 7/18/2016 No Appointed Incumbent
Lisa Hill X 7/26/2016 7/26/2016 No Incumbent

Boulder Creek Fire Protection District - Vote for Three

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Chris Currier X 7/18/2016 7/18/2016 No Appointed Incumbent
Robert Locatelli X 7/18/2016 7/18/2016 No Director
Rick Rogers X 7/18/2016 7/18/2016 No Director

Branciforte Fire Protection District - Vote for Three

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Richard Landon X 8/8/2016 8/8/2016 No Incumbent
Pat O'Connell   8/10/2016 8/10/2016 No Retired Fire Chief
Neal Austin   8/16/2016 8/16/2016 No Executive Business Manager
           

Felton Fire Protection District - Vote for Three

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
David Ladd X 8/10/2016 8/10/2016 No Appointed Incumbent
Robert L. Gelini X 7/21/2016 7/21/2016 No Incumbent
Steve A. Richmond X 7/20/2016 7/20/2016 No Incumbent

Pajaro Valley Fire Protection District - Vote for Three

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Sarah M. Chauvet X 7/18/2016 7/18/2016 No Incumbent
David Martone X 8/10/2016 8/10/2016 No Incumbent
Jake Retz X 8/11/2016 8/11/2016 No Incumbent

Zayante Fire Protection District - Vote for Three

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Ken Boynton X 7/18/2016 7/18/2016 No Director
Lyle Fleming X 8/9/2016 8/9/2016 No Incumbent
Garry D. Herceg X 8/4/2016 8/4/2016 No Incumbent

Zayante Fire Protection District - Two Year Short Term

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Mary L. Clark X 8/9/2016 8/9/2016 No Appointed Incumbent

Central Water District - Vote for Two

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
John Benich X 8/8/2016 8/8/2016 No Incumbent
Robert Postle X 8/8/2016 8/8/2016 No Incumbent

Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency - Division B

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
D.F. Bussey   7/25/2016 7/25/2016 No Retired Planner

Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency - Division D Two Year Short Term

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Paul Faurot X   8/2/2016   Incumbent

Scotts Valley Water District - Vote for Two

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Chris Perri X 7/29/2016 7/29/2016 Yes Incumbent
Danny Reber X 8/10/2016 8/10/2016 Yes Incumbent

Scotts Valley Water District - Two Year Short Term

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Ruth Stiles X 8/10/2016 8/10/2016 Yes Appointed Incumbent

Soquel Creek Water District - Vote for Two

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Bruce Daniels X 7/21/2016 7/21/2016 Yes Water Scientist/Director
Tom LaHue X 7/29/2016 7/29/2016 Yes Director/Veterinarian/Teacher

Boulder Creek Recreation and Park District - Vote for Three

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement  Ballot Designation
Tess E. Fitzgerald X 8/8/2016 8/8/2016 No Incumbent
Betsy Garties X 8/5/2016 8/5/2016 No Appointed Incumbent
Brian Valdivia X 8/4/2016 8/4/2016 No Incumbent

La Selva Beach Recreation District - Vote for Three

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Heiko Roppel X 8/9/2016 8/9/2016 No Incumbent
James Rhodes   8/15/2016 8/17/2016 No Writer

La Selva Beach Recreation District Short Term - Vote for One

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Marnie Cook X 8/9/2016 8/9/2016 No Appointed Incumbent

Pajaro Dunes Geologic Hazard Abatement District - Vote for Two

Name Incumbent Stmt of Intent 501 Declaration of Candidacy Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
James R. Griffin X   8/12/2016 No Incumbent
Mary A. Paige     8/17/2016 No Retired Business Owner