Bookmark and Share

Presidential General Election - November 8, 2016

Contests Closed - Going to Election

* = Incumbent

US Senate: 

Candidate Political Party Ballot Designation Candidate Statement
Loretta L. Sanchez DEM California Congresswoman Sanchez Statement
Kamala D. Harris DEM Attorney General of California Harris Statement

 

18th Congressional District: 

Candidate Political Party Ballot Designation Candidate Statement
Anna G. Eshoo* DEM Member of Congress Eshoo Statement
Richard B. Fox REP Physician/Attorney Fox Statement

20th Congressional District: 

Candidates Political Party Ballot Designation Candidate Statement
Jimmy Panetta DEM Prosecutor Panetta Statement
Panetta Espanol
Casey Lucius REP National Security Professor Lucius Statement
Lucius Espanol

17th State Senate District:

Candidate Political Party Ballot Designation Candidate Statement
Bill Monning* DEM California State Senator Monning Statement
Monning Espanol
Palmer Kain REP Community Volunteer Kain Statement

29th Assembly District:

Candidate Political Party  Ballot Designation Candidate Statement
Sierra Roberts REP Entrepreneur Roberts-no statement filed
Mark Stone* DEM Assemblymember Stone Statement
Stone Espanol

30th Assembly District:

Candidate Political Party  Ballot Designation Candidate Statement
Karina Cervantez Alejo DEM Educator/Councilmember

Alejo Statement
Alejo Espanol

Anna Caballero DEM Independent Small Businesswoman Caballero Statement

County Board of Education Trustee Area 2 - Short 2 Year Term

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Bruce Van Allen X

Van Allen Statement
Van Allen Espanol

Appointed Incumbent
Christopher Charman  

Charman Statement
Charman Espanol

Parent

Cabrillo Community College Trustee Area 5

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Daniel Dodge  

Dodge Statement
Dodge Espanol

Legislative Field Representative
Leticia Mendoza  

Mendoza Statement

Mendoza Espanaol

Nonprofit Executive Director

Aromas-San Juan Unified School District - Vote for Three

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Jennifer Colby X Colby-Guarach-no statement filed Incumbent
Shary Greene   Greene-no statement filed Mother/Bookkeeper
Monica Martinez-Guaracha X Martinez-Guaracha-no statement filed Governing Board Member
Drew McAlister   McAlister-no statement filed Father/Businessman

Pajaro Valley Unified School District Trustee Area 2

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Lupe Rivas X Rivas Statement
Rivas Espanol
Incumbent
Georgia Acosta   Acosta Statement
Acosta Espanol
Agriculture Businesswoman/Mother

Scotts Valley Unified School District - Vote for Three

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Kim Shultz X Shultz Statement Incumbent
Michael Shulman X Shulman Statement Incumbent
Cathie Simonovich   Simonovich Statement Small Business Owner
Sue Roth X Roth Statement Incumbent
Sue Rains   Rains Statement Parent/Accountant
Farah Galvez Theissen   Theissen Statement
Theissen Espanol
Vice President Operations

Scotts Valley Unified School District Two year Short Term - Vote for Two

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Corey Warner   Warner Statement Parent/Procurement Specialist
Roger L. Snyder   Snyder Statement Product Management Consultan
Gia Schwarzer   Schwarzer - no statement filed Parent
Stephanie Espinola   Espinola Statement Community Volunteer

Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School District - Vote for Two

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Rosemary Rossi X Rossi-no statement filed Incumbent
Kyle Park   Park-no statement filed Investment Banker
Katherine Tseng X Tseng-no statement filed Incumbent
Ron Jones   Jones-no statement filed Parent/Businessman

Live Oak School District - Vote for Two

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Heather Rhodes   Rhodes Statement
Rhodes Espanol
Business Owner/Parent
Jeremy Ray X Ray Statement
Ray Espanol
Incumbent
Michael D. Lelieur   Lelieur Statement Maintenance Worker/Parent

Mountain Elementary School District - Vote for Three

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Marissa Ferejohn Swett   Swett Statement Teacher/Parent
Mark H. Swan X Swan Statement Incumbent
Mary Navas X Navas Statement Incumbent
Simon Fletcher X Fletcher - no statement filed Incumbent

City of Capitola Member of City Council- Vote for Two

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Bob Edgren   Edgen Statement Retired
Kristen Petersen   Petersen Statement
Petersen Espanol
Congressional Aide
Ed Bottorff X Bottorff Statement Incumbent

City of Capitola - City Treasurer

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Peter Wilk   Wilk-no statement filed Retired Engineering Manager

City of Santa Cruz Member of City Council- Vote for Four

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Chris Krohn   Krohn Statement
Krohn Espanol
Environmental Internship Coordinator
Nathanael A. Kennedy   Kennedy Statement Artist
Martine Watkins   Watkins Statement
Watkins Espanol
Education Programs Coordinator
Robert Singleton  

Singleton Statement
Singleton Espanol

Business Owner
Steve Schnaar  

Schnaar Statement
Schnaar Espanol

Bicycle Mechanic/Educator
Jim Davis   Davis-no statement filed Radio Account Manager
Steve Pleich   Pleich Statement Nonprofit Board Chair
Drew Glover   Glover Statement
Glover Espanol
Nonprofit Program Director
Cynthia Mathews X Mathews Statement
Mathews Espanol
Mayor
Sandy Brown   Sandy Brown Statement
Sandy Brown Espanol
Instructor/Researcher
J.M. Brown   J.M. Brown Statement
J.M. Brown Espanol
Communicatons Consultant/Writer

City of Scotts Valley Member of City Council- Vote for Three

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Jack Dilles   Dilles Statement City Finance Consultant
Rosanna Herrera   Herrera Statement Local Business Owner
Donna R. Lind X Lind Statement Incumbent
Dene Bustichi X Bustichi Statement Scotts Valley Councilmember
Randy Johnson X Johnson Statement Scotts Valley Councilmember

City of Watsonville Member of City Council - District 1

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Felipe Hernandez X

Hernandez Statement
Hernandez Espanol

Mayor of Watsonville

City of Watsonville Member of City Council - District 2

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Oscar Rios   Rios Statement
Rios Espanol
Retired Union Representative
David Hermosillo  

Hermosillo Statement
Hermosillo Espanol

Retired Watsonville Firefighter

City of Watsonville Member of City Council - District 6

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Trina Coffman-Gomez X Coffman-Gomez Statement
Coffman-Gomez Espanol
Incumbent
Doreen Martinez   Martinez Statement
Martinez Espanol
Retail Clerk

Central Fire Protection District - Vote for Four

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Kevin Walter   Walter Statement
Walter Espanol
Retired Bus Operator
Charles Howard X Howard Statement Incumbent
Richard Phillips X Phillips-no statement filed Incumbent
John P. Lucchesi   Lucchesi Statement
Lucchesi Espanol
Retired Battalion Chief
Owen T. Miller   Miller Statement
Miller Espanol
Retired Battalion Chief
Michael C. Mitchell X Mitchell-no statement filed Director
David Burnham   Burnham Statement
Burnham Espanol
Retired Truck Driver
Bruce Bettencourt X Bettencourt Statement Pharmacist

Scotts Valley Fire Protection District - Vote for Three

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Phillip Witt   Witt-no statement filed Water District Foreman
Arthur E. Smith X Smith-no statement filed Incumbent
Alan L. Smith X Smith-no statement filed Incumbent
Russ Patterson   Patterson Statement Emergency Management Consultant
Daron L. Pisciotta   Pisciotta Statement Deputy Fire Chief
Shawn Mosley   Mosley Statement Senior Systems Engineer

San Lorenzo Valley Water District - Vote for Two

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Bill Smallman   Smallman Statement Civil Engineer
Randall C. Brown X Brown Statement Incumbent
Margaret V. Bruce X Bruce Statement Incumbent

Soquel Creek Water District - Two Year Short Term

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Rachél Lather X Lather Statement Water Engineer/Director
John Edward Bargetto   Bargetto Statement Winemaker/Businessman

Santa Cruz Port District - Vote for Three

Name Incumbent Candidate Statement Ballot Designation
Bryan Kretsch   Kretsch Statement Project Manager/Engineer
Vicki Vance   Vance Statement Retired CEO
Dennis (Denny) L. Smith X Smith Statement Port Commissioner
Stephen Reed X Reed Statement
Reed Espanol
Port Commissioner
Lenny Hewitt   Hewitt-no statement filed Retired Maintenance Employee
NeLi Cardoso   Cardoso-no statement filed   Fisherwoman/businesswoman
Darren Gertler   Gertler Statement Teacher/Commercial Fisherman
Bill Lee X Lee Statement Incumbent