Bookmark and Share

November 8, 2016 Presidential General Election

Offices on the Ballot

 

Candidates nominated in the June 7, 2016 primary:

Partisan Offices

Office Jurisdiction Term
President and Vice President Federal 4 years, commencing Jan. 20, 2017
U.S. Senate Federal 6 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2017
U.S. Representative in Congress 18th District 2 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2017
U.S. Representative in Congress 20th District 2 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2017
State Senate 17th District 4 years, commencing Dec. 5, 2016
State Assembly 29th District 4 years, commencing Dec. 5, 2016
State Assembly 30th District 2 years, commencing Dec. 5, 2016

Candidates to be elected from the following jurisdictions:

(The names of incumbents are on file at the County Elections Department or online at http://www.votescount.com/Portals/16/districts/incumbs.htm)

Board of Education & Community Colleges

District Offices up for Election How Elected Qualifications
Santa Cruz County Board of Education 5 Governing Board Members
·Trustee Areas: 3, 4, 5 & 6 full terms.  Trustee Area 2 Short Term
By trustee area Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5013, 5030, 35107)
Cabrillo Community College District 4 Governing Board Members
·Trustee Areas: 3, 4, 5 & 7[1]
By trustee area Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5013, 5030, 72103)
West Valley-Mission Community College District

4 Governing Board Members
·1 in Trustee Area 12
·1 in Trustee Area 2[2]
·1 in Trustee Area 4[3]
·1 in Trustee Area 63​
·1 in Trustee Area 7 (short term - includes Santa Cruz County voters)

File by TA Elected at large Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5013, 5030, 72103)

Unified/High School Districts

District Offices up for Election How Elected Qualifications
Aromas-San Juan Unified School District 3 Governing Board Members[4] At large Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5013, 5030, 35107)
Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School District 2 Governing Board Members[5] At large Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5013, 5030, 35107)
Pajaro Valley Unified School District 3 Governing Board Members

Trustee Areas: 2, 3[6] & 6
By trustee area Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5013, 5030, 35107)
San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District 2 Governing Board Members

·Trustee Areas 3 & 5
File by TA Elected at large Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5013, 5030, 35107)
Santa Cruz City School District 3 Governing Board Members

·1 in Trustee Area 1
(inside city)

·2 in Trustee Area 2 (outside city)
File by TA Elected at large Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5013, 5030, 35107)
Scotts Valley Unified School District 5 Governing Board Members (3 full term, 2 short term) Elected at large Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code §5013, 5030, 35107)

Elementary School Districts

District Offices up for Election How Elected Qualifications
Bonny Doon Union Elementary School District

3 Governing Board Members
·2 full term
·1 short term

At large Registered voter of the district
(Ed. Code §5013, 5030, 35107)
Happy Valley Elementary School District 3 Governing Board Members
·2 full term
·1 short term
At large Registered voter of the district
(Ed. Code §5013, 5030, 35107)
Lakeside Joint Elementary District

3 Governing Board Members[7]
·2 full term
·1 short term

At large Registered voter of the district
(Ed. Code §5013, 5030, 35107)
Live Oak School District 3 Governing Board Members
·2 full term
·1 short term
At large Registered voter of the district
(Ed. Code §5013, 5030, 35107)
Loma Prieta Joint Union Elementary School District

3 Governing Board Members[8]
·2 full term
·1 short term

At large Registered voter of the district
(Ed. Code §5013, 5030, 35107)
Mountain Elementary School District 4 Governing Board Members
·3 full term
·1 short term
At large Registered voter of the district
(Ed. Code §5013, 5030, 35107)
Pacific School District 1 Governing Board Member At large Registered voter of the district
(Ed. Code §5013, 5030, 35107)
Soquel Union Elementary School District 3 Governing Board Members At large Registered voter of the district
(Ed. Code §5013, 5030, 35107)

Fire Protection Districts

District Offices up for Election How Elected Qualifications
Aptos/La Selva 3 Directors At large Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)
Aromas Tri-County Fire 3 Directors At large Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)
Ben Lomond Fire 3 Directors At large Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)
Boulder Creek Fire 3 Directors At large Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)
Branciforte Fire 3 Directors At large Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)
Central Fire 4 Directors At large Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)
Felton Fire 3 Directors At large Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)
Pajaro Valley Fire 3 Directors At large Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)
Scotts Valley Fire 3 Directors At large Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)
Zayante Fire

4 Directors
·3 full term
·1 short term

At large Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841)

Water Districts

District Offices up for Election How Elected Qualifications
Central Water 2 Directors At large Registered voter of the District. (Water Code 30500)
Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency 2 Directors
·Divisions B, D[9]
By Division Registered voter of the Division. (Water Code 30735)
San Lorenzo Valley Water 2 Directors At large Registered voter of the District. (Water Code 30500)
Scotts Valley Water 3 Directors
·2 full term
·1 short term
At large Registered voter of the District. (Water Code 30500)
Soquel Creek Water 3 Directors
·2 full term
·1 short term
At large Registered voter of the District. (Water Code 30500)

Port District

District Offices up for Election How Elected Qualifications
Santa Cruz Port District 3 Commissioners At large Registered voter of the district. (Harbors & Navigation Code 6240.5)

Recreation Districts

District Offices up for Election How Elected Qualifications
Boulder Creek Recreation & Park District 3 Directors At large Registered voter of the district or elected or appointed by 12/31/2001 and was a registered voter of the state who owns property in the district. (Public Resources Code §5784, 5784.1)
La Selva Beach Recreation District 4 Directors
·3 full term
·1 short term
At large Registered voter of the district or elected or appointed by 12/31/2001 and was a registered voter of the state who owns property in the district. (Public Resources Code §5784, 5784.1)

Other Districts

District Offices up for Election How Elected Qualifications
Pajaro Dunes Geologic Hazard Abatement 2 Directors At large by property owners Owner of real property in district. Public Resources Code §26567, 26583
Santa Cruz County Resource Conservation District 4 Directors Appointed by Board of Supervisors. Resolution No. 96-05-01 Registered voter of the state and 1) reside in the district and either own real property or have served two years or more as an associate director providing advisory assistance to the board, or 2) be a designated agent of a resident landowner within the district. Public Resources Code §9352
Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District 3 Directors
·Wards 3, 4 & 7[10]
Elected by Ward Registered voter of the district residing in the ward.
Public Resources Code §5500-5595

 

Cities

City Office Incumbent Term How Elected Qualifications
Capitola
(General Law)
2 Council Members Edward A. Bottorff 4 year At large Registered voter of the city.
Capitola
(General Law)
2 Council Members Dennis Norton 4 year At large Registered voter of the city.
Capitola Treasurer Christine McBroom 4 years At Large Registered voter of the city
Santa Cruz
(Charter)
4 Council Members Don Lane 4 year At large Registered voter of the city.
Santa Cruz
(Charter)
4 Council Members Cynthia Mathews 4 year At large Registered voter of the city.
Santa Cruz
(Charter)
4 Council Members Pamela Comstock 4 year At large Registered voter of the city.
Santa Cruz
(Charter)
4 Council Members Micah Posner 4 year At large Registered voter of the city.
Scotts Valley
(General Law)
3 Council Members Randy Johnson 4 year At large Registered voter of the city.
Scotts Valley
(General Law)
3 Council Members Dene Bustichi 4 year At large Registered voter of the city.
Scotts Valley
(General Law)
3 Council Members Donna R. Lind 4 year At large Registered voter of the city.
Watsonville
(Charter)
Council Member – Dist. 1 Felipe Hernandez 4 year File & elected by district. Registered voter of the city residing within the council district 30 days preceding the opening date for the filing of nomination papers.
Watsonville
(Charter)
Council Member – Dist. 2 Karina Cervantez 4 year File & elected by district. Registered voter of the city residing within the council district 30 days preceding the opening date for the filing of nomination papers.
Watsonville
(Charter)
Council Member – Dist. 6 Trina Coffman-Gomez 4 year File & elected by district. Registered voter of the city residing within the council district 30 days preceding the opening date for the filing of nomination papers.

[1] TA 7 = Includes San Benito and Monterey Counties
[2] TA 2 = Santa Clara Unified School District – no Santa Cruz County voters
[3] TA 4 & 6 = Campbell Union High School District – no Santa Cruz County voters
[4] Includes San Benito and Monterey Counties
[5] Includes Santa Clara County
[6] Includes Monterey County
[7] Includes Santa Clara County.
[8] Includes Santa Clara County.
[9] Division D – Includes San Benito and Monterey Counties
[10] These wards do not include voters in Santa Cruz County