Bookmark and Share

Santa Cruz County Elected Officials

Board of Supervisors
County Departments

Incorporated: 02/18/1850
Population: 262,382 (1/2010)
County Seat: Santa Cruz
Area: 282,240 acres; 441 sq. miles

Board of Supervisors
831-454-2200
FAX: 454-3262
Term– 4 years
1st District John Leopold
Live Oak, Soquel, Summit, Santa Cruz Gardens, Carbonera,
and parts of Scotts Valley and Capitola)

701 Ocean St., Room 500
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
john.leopold@santacruzcounty.us
www.co.santa-cruz.ca.us/Government/BoardofSupervisors/District1.aspx
First Elected: 2008
Next Election: Primary 2020
2nd District Zach Friend
(Aptos, Freedom, Corralitos, La Selva Beach, parts of Capitola and Watsonville)

701 Ocean St., Room 500
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
Zach.friend@santacruzcounty.us
www.co.santa-cruz.ca.us/Government/BoardofSupervisors/District2.aspx
First Elected: 2012
Next Election: Primary 2020
3rd District Ryan Coonerty
(Santa Cruz, Bonny Doon, North Coast)

701 Ocean St., Room 500
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
ryan.coonerty@santacruzcounty.us
www.co.santa-cruz.ca.us/Government/BoardofSupervisors/District3.aspx
First Elected: 2014
Next Election: Primary 2018
4th District Greg Caput
(Pajaro Valley, Watsonville)

701 Ocean St., Room 500
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
greg.caput@santacruzcounty.us
www.co.santa-cruz.ca.us/Government/BoardofSupervisors/District4.aspx
First Elected: 2010
Next Election: Primary 2018
5th District Bruce McPherson
(San Lorenzo Valley, most of Scotts Valley, parts of Santa Cruz and Paradise Park)

701 Ocean St., Room 500
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
bruce.mcpherson@santacruzcounty.us
www.co.santa-cruz.ca.us/Government/BoardofSupervisors/District5.aspx
First Elected: 2012
Next Election: Primary 2020
County Departments Term – 4 years
Assessor-Recorder Sean Saldavia
701 Ocean St., Room 130
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
831-454-2002
FAX: 831-454-2495
sean.saldavia@santacruzcounty.us
www.co.santa-cruz.ca.us/default.aspx?tabid=2160
www.co.santa-cruz.ca.us/rcd/index.htm
First Appointed:5/30/2009
Next Election: Primary 2018
Auditor-Controller-Treasurer-Tax Collector Edith Driscoll
701 Ocean St., Room 100
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
831-454-2500
FAX: 831-454-2433
Edith.driscoll@santacruzcounty.us
www.co.santa-cruz.ca.us/default.aspx?tabid=2114
www.co.santa-cruz.ca.us/ttc/index.htm
First Appointed: 12/31/2015
Next Election: Primary 2018
County Clerk Gail L. Pellerin
701 Ocean St., Room 210
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
831-454-2060 (office)
831-454-2419 (direct)
FAX: 831-454-2445
Gail.pellerin@santacruzcounty.us
www.votescount.com
www.sccoclerk.com
First Appointed: 7/2004
Next Election: Primary 2018
County Superintendent of Schools Michael Watkins
400 Encinal St. Santa Cruz, CA 95060
831- 466-5600
FAX: 831-466-5910
mwatkins@santacruz.k12.ca.us
www.santacruz.k12.ca.us/superintendent/
First Elected: 2006
Next Election: Primary 2018
District Attorney - Public Administrator Jeff Rosell
701 Ocean St., Room 200
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
831-454-2400
dao@co.santa-cruz.ca.us
datinternet.co.santa-cruz.ca.us/
First Appointed: 11/2014
Next Election: Primary 2018
Sheriff-Coroner Jim Hart
701 Ocean St., Room 340
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
831-454-2964
FAX: 831-454-2353
shf652@santacruzcounty.us
www.scsheriff.com/
First Elected: 2014
Next Election: Primary 2018