Santa Cruz County Elections

November 2, 2010
Gubernatorial General Election
Offices on the Ballot

 

Candidates nominated in the June 8, 2010 primary:

PARTISAN

Office

Jurisdiction

Term

U. S. Senator State 6 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011
Governor State 4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011
Lieutenant Governor State 4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011
Secretary of State State 4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011
Controller State 4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011
Treasurer State 4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011
Attorney General State 4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011
Insurance Commissioner State 4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011
State Board of Equalization District 1 4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011
U.S. Representative in Congress 14th & 17th Dist. 2 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011 (noon)
Member of the Assembly 27th & 28th Dist. 2 years, commencing Dec. 6, 2010
 

NONPARTISAN – top two vote getters are in a run-off

Superintendent of Public Instruction State 4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011
County Supervisor – 4th District County 4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011

 

Candidates to be elected from the following jurisdictions:

Justices of the California Supreme Court and Court of Appeals file a Declaration of Candidacy to succeed themselves in their present office. Justices then stand for confirmation in the November 2, 2010 election. There are no opponents.

 

THE COURTS

 
Supreme & Appellate Court Justices to be elected pursuant to Article VI, 16(a) of the Constitution of the State of California. The justices stand for election to a full term of 12 years beginning 1/8/07.

Court

Position

Incumbent

Supreme Chief Justice Ronald M. George
Supreme Associate Justice Ming William Chin
Supreme Associate Justice Carlos R. Moreno
Appellate, 6th District Presiding Justice Conrad Rushing

 

(The names of incumbents for the following offices are on file at the County Clerk/Elections Department or here on the website)

 

BOARDS OF EDUCATION & COMMUNITY COLLEGES

DISTRICT

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Santa Cruz County Board of Education 3 Governing Board Members

1 Trustee Areas: 1, 2, 7 2

By trustee area Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code 5012, 5030, 35107)
Santa Clara County Board of Education 3 Governing Board Members

2 Trustee Areas: 2 3, 6, 7

By trustee area Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code 5012, 5030, 35107)
Cabrillo Community College District 3 Governing Board Members

1 Trustee Areas: 1, 2, 6

By trustee area Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code 5012, 5030, 72103)
West Valley-Mission Community College District 4 Governing Board Members

2 in Trustee Area 1 4

1 in Trustee Area 2

1 in Trustee Area 3 *

File by TA Elected at large Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code 5012, 5030, 72103)
2TA 7 includes voters in Monterey County.
3TA 2 includes Santa Cruz county voters in the Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School District.
4TA 1 includes Santa Cruz County voters in the Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School District; TA 2 includes Santa Cruz County voters in the Campbell Union High School District.
*TA 3 one two year short term seat open due to incumbent resignation.

[ Election's Home Page ] [ E-Mail ] [ Back to Top of this Page ] [ Call Us ]

 

 

UNIFIED/HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTS

DISTRICT

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Aromas-San Juan Unified School District 2 Full Term Governing Board Members 5

1 2-Year Short Term
At large Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code 5012, 5030, 35107)
Aromas-San Juan Unified School District 2 Governing Board Members 5 At large Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code 5012, 5030, 35107)
Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School District 3 Governing Board Members 6 At large Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code 5012, 5030, 35107)
Pajaro Valley Unified School District 4 Governing Board Members

Trustee Areas: 1, 4, 5, 7

By trustee area Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code 5012, 5030, 35107)
San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District 3 Governing Board Members

1 Trustee Areas: 1, 2, 4

File by TA Elected at large Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code 5012, 5030, 35107)
Santa Cruz City School District 4 Governing Board Members

2 in Trustee Area 1 (inside city)

1 in Trustee Area 2 (outside city)

1 in Trustee Area 3 (at large)

File by TA Elected at large Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code 5012, 5030, 35107)
Scotts Valley Unified School District 2 Governing Board Members Elected at large Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code 5012, 5030, 35107)
5Includes San Benito and Monterey counties.
6Includes Santa Clara County.

[ Election's Home Page ] [ E-Mail ] [ Back to Top of this Page ] [ Call Us ]

 

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICTS

DISTRICT

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Bonny Doon Union Elementary School District 4 Governing Board Members

3 – 4 year terms

1 – 2 year term

At large

Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code 5012, 5030, 35107)
Happy Valley Elementary School District 4 Governing Board Members

3 – 4 year terms

Lakeside Joint Elementary District 3 Governing Board Members 7
Live Oak School District 3 Governing Board Members
Loma Prieta Joint Union Elementary School District 3 Governing Board Members 8
Mountain Elementary School District 2 Governing Board Members
Pacific School District 2 Governing Board Members
Soquel Union Elementary School District 2 Governing Board Members
7Includes Santa Clara County.
8Includes Santa Clara County.

[ Election's Home Page ] [ E-Mail ] [ Back to Top of this Page ] [ Call Us ]

 

 

FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICTS

DISTRICT

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Aromas Tri-County Fire 3 Directors

At Large

Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code 13841)

Aptos/La Selva Fire 2 Directors
Ben Lomond Fire 2 Directors
Boulder Creek Fire 2 Director
Branciforte Fire 2 Directors
Central Fire 3 Directors
Felton Fire 2 Directors
Pajaro Valley Fire 2 Directors
Scotts Valley Fire 2 Directors
Zayante Fire 2 Directors

[ Election's Home Page ] [ E-Mail ] [ Back to Top of this Page ] [ Call Us ]

 

 

WATER DISTRICTS

DISTRICT

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Central Water 3 Directors At large

Registered voter of the District. (Water Code 30500)

Lompico County Water 3 Directors
2 - Full Term
1 - 2 yr Short Term
At large
Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency 2 Directors

Divisions A, C

By Division Registered voter of the Division. (Water Code 30735)
San Lorenzo Valley Water 3 Directors At large

Registered voter of the District. (Water Code 30500)

Scotts Valley Water 3 Directors At large
Soquel Creek Water 3 Directors At large

[ Election's Home Page ] [ E-Mail ] [ Back to Top of this Page ] [ Call Us ]

 

PORT DISTRICT

DISTRICT

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Santa Cruz Port District 2 Commissioners At large Registered voter of the district. (Harbors & Navigations Code 6240.5)

 

 

RECREATION DISTRICTS

DISTRICT

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Boulder Creek Recreation & Park District 3 Directors

2-4 year terms

1-2 year term

At large Registered voter of the district or a registered voter of the state who owns property in the district. (Public Resources Code 5783.3)

La Selva Beach Recreation District 2 Directors At large

 

 

MISCELLANEOUS DISTRICTS

DISTRICT

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District 1 Commissioner

Ward 2 9

File and Elected by Ward Registered voter of the district residing in the ward.
Pajaro Dunes Geologic Hazard Abatement 3 Directors At large by property owners Owner of real property in district. Public Resources Code 5783.3
Santa Cruz County Resource Conservation District 3 Directors Appointed by Board of Supervisors. Resolution No. 96-05-01 Registered voter of the state and 1) reside in the district and either own real property or have served two years or more as an associate director providing advisory assistance to the board, or 2) be a designated agent of a resident landowner within the district. Public Resources Code 9352
9This is the only Ward out of seven in the district that includes a few voters in Santa Cruz County. The remainder and most of the district is in Santa Clara and San Mateo counties.

[ Election's Home Page ] [ E-Mail ] [ Back to Top of this Page ] [ Call Us ]

CITIES - City Candiates File with their respective City Clerk's Office

CITY

OFFICE

INCUMBENT

TERM

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Capitola
(General Law)

3 Council Members

Ronald Graves

Robert "Bob" Begun

Sam Storey

4 Year

At Large

Register voter of the city

Santa Cruz
(Charter)

3 Council Members

Cynthia Mathews
(termed out)

Mike Rotkin
(termed out)

Lynn Robinson

4 Year

At Large

Register voter of the city

Scotts Valley
(General Law)

2 Council Members

Jim Reed

Stephany Aguilar

4 Year

At Large

Register voter of the city

Watsonville
(Charter)

Council Member Dist. 3 Antonio R. Rivas

4 Year

At Large

Register voter of the city residing within the council district 30 days preceding the opening date for the filing of nomination papers

Council Member Dist. 4 Kimberly K Petersen
Council Member Dist. 5 Greg Caput
Council Member Dist. 7 Nancy Ann Bilicich

[ Election's Home Page ] [ E-Mail ] [ Back to Top of this Page ] [ Call Us ]