OFFICES ON THE NOVEMBER BALLOT

 

Candidates were nominated to the following offices in the March 7, 2000 Primary (the names of the nominees are on file at the Elections Department or on the website at www.votescount.com

Office

Jurisdiction

Term

Begins

President Federal 4 years Jan. 20, 2001 (noon)
U.S. Senator Federal 6 years Jan. 3, 2001 (noon)
U.S. Representative in Congress 17th District 2 years Jan. 3, 2001 (noon)
U.S. Representative in Congress 15th District 2 years Jan. 3, 2001 (noon)
State Senate 15th District 4 years Dec. 4, 2000
State Assembly 27th District 2 years Dec. 4, 2000
State Assembly 28th District 2 years Dec. 4, 2000
County Supervisor 2nd District 4 years Jan. 8, 2001
District Attorney – Public Administrator County 2 years (to fill remainder of 4-year term) Upon certification of the votes cast

 

 

Candidates to be elected from the following jurisdictions:

(The names of incumbents are on file at the County Elections Department or on the website at www.votescount.com)

BOARD OF EDUCATION & COMMUNITY COLLEGES

DISTRICT

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Santa Cruz County Board of Education 5 Governing Board Members
  • Trustee Areas: 21, 3, 4, 5, 6
By trustee area Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code '5012, 5030, 35107)
Cabrillo Community College District 4 Governing Board Members
  • Trustee Areas: 3, 4, 5, 72
By trustee area Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code '5012, 5030, 72103)
West Valley-Mission Community College District 4 Governing Board Members
  • 1 in Trustee Area 23
  • 3 in Trustee Area 3
File by TA Elected at large Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code '5012, 5030, 72103)
1Incumbent appointed in 1999, seat up for short-term until 2002.
2Includes San Benito and Monterey counties.
3Trustee Areas are in Santa Clara County ONLY. Trustee Area 1 is in Santa Cruz County. But all are elected at large.

 

 

UNIFIED/HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTS

DISTRICT

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Aromas-San Juan Unified School District 3 Governing Board Members1 At large Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code '5012, 5030, 35107)
Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School District 2 Governing Board Members2 At large Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code '5012, 5030, 35107)
Pajaro Valley Unified School District 3 Governing Board Members

Trustee Areas: 2, 33, 6

By trustee area Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code '5012, 5030, 35107)
San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District 2 Governing Board Members

Trustee Areas: 3 and 5

File by TA Elected at large Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code '5012, 5030, 35107)
Santa Cruz City School District 3 Governing Board Members
  • 1 in Trustee Area 1 (inside city)
  • 2 in Trustee Area 2 (outside city)
File by TA Elected at large Registered voter of the district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code '5012, 5030, 35107)
Scotts Valley Unified School District 3 Governing Board Members  

Elected at large

Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code '5012, 5030, 35107)
1Includes San Benito and Monterey counties.
2Includes Santa Clara County.
3Includes Monterey County.

 

 

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICTS

DISTRICT

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Bonny Doon Union Elementary School District 2 Governing Board Members  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

At large

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Registered voter of the district
(Ed. Code
'5012, 5030, 35107)

Happy Valley Elementary School District 3 Governing Board Members
  • 2 Full Term
  • 1 Short Term
Lakeside Joint Elementary District 2 Governing Board Members1
Live Oak School District 2 Governing Board Members
Loma Prieta Joint Union Elementary School District 3 Governing Board Members1
  • 2 full term; 1 short term
Mountain Elementary School District 4 Governing Board Members
  • 3 full term; 1 short term
Pacific School District 1 Governing Board Members
Soquel Union Elementary School District 3 Governing Board Members
1Includes Santa Clara County.

 

 

FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICTS

DISTRICT

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Aptos/La Selva Fire 3 Directors  

 

 

 

 

At large

 

 

 

 

Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code '13841)

 

Ben Lomond Fire

2 Directors
Boulder Creek Fire 2 Directors
Branciforte Fire 4 Directors
  • 3 full term; 1 short term
Central Fire 4 Directors
Felton Fire 4 Directors
  • 3 full term; 1 short term
Pajaro Valley Fire 3 Directors
Scotts Valley Fire 3 Directors
Zayante Fire 3 Directors
Santa Cruz County has approved Aromas Tri-County Fire Protection District’s request to move its election from odd years to November of even years. The request is pending approval from Monterey County.

 

 

WATER DISTRICTS

DISTRICT

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Central Water 2 Directors At large Registered voter of the District. (Water Code '30500)

 

 

Lompico County Water

3 Directors At large
Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency 2 Directors
  • Division B
  • Division D1
By Division Registered voter of the Division. (Water Code '30735)
San Lorenzo Valley Water 3 Directors
  • 2 full term
  • 1 short term
At large  

 

Registered voter of the District. (Water Code '30500)

Scotts Valley Water 2 Directors At large
Soquel Creek Water 2 Directors At large
1Includes Monterey and San Benito Counties.

 

 

PORT DISTRICT

DISTRICT

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Santa Cruz Port District 3 Commissioners At large Registered voter of the district. (Harbors & Navigation Code '6240.5)

 

 

RECREATION DISTRICTS

DISTRICT

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Boulder Creek Recreation & Park District 3 Directors At large Registered voter of the district or a registered voter of the state who owns property in the district. (Public Resources Code '5783.3)
La Selva Beach Recreation District 4 Directors
  • 3 full term; 1 short term
At large

 

 

MISCELLANEOUS DISTRICTS

DISTRICT

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Pajaro Dunes Geologic Hazard Abatement 2 Directors At large by property owners Owner of real property in district. Public Resources Code 5783.3
Santa Cruz County Resource Conservation District 4 Directors Appointed by Board of Supervisors. Resolution No. 96-05-01 Registered voter of the state and 1) reside in the district and either own real property or have served two years or more as an associate director providing advisory assistance to the board, or 2) be a designated agent of a resident landowner within the district. Public Resources Code 9352

 

 

CITIES

CITY

OFFICE

INCUMBENT

TERM

HOW ELECTED

QUALIFICATIONS

Capitola

(General Law)

2 Councilmembers  

Tony Gualtieri

4 year At large Registered voter of the city.
Gayle Ortiz
Treasurer Glenn Hanna 4 year
Santa Cruz

(Charter)

4 Councilmembers Katherine Beiers

(termed out in 2000)

4 year At large Registered voter of the city.
Cynthia Mathews

(termed out in 2000)

Michael Rotkin

(termed out in 2000)

Michael Hernandez
Scotts Valley

(General Law)

4 Councilmembers Randy Johnson 4 year At large Registered voter of the city.
Sheryl Ainsworth
Chuck Walker
Clifford Barrett 2 year
Watsonville

(Charter)

Councilmember: Dist. 1 Rafael Lopez 4 year File & elected by district. Registered voter of the city residing within the council district.
Councilmember: Dist. 2 Oscar Rios
(termed out in 2000)
Councilmember: Dist. 6 Judith Doering Nielsen

[ Election's Home Page ] [ E-Mail ] [ Top of this Page ] [ Call Us ] [ Table of Contents ]  [ Next Page ]