Table of Contents

 

CAPITOLA CITY COUNCIL - ELECTED AT LARGE

General Law - Term Limits (City council and Treasurer): Two 4-year terms.

Capitola City Hall

Susan Sneddon, City Clerk
420 Capitola Ave.
Capitola, CA 95010
831-475-7300 / FAX: 831-479-8879
www.ci.capitola.ca.us
ssneddon@ci.capitola.ca.us
council@ci.capitola.ca.us

COUNCILMEMBER

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Edward A. Bottorff

First Elected: 2012

Next Election: General 2016

Stephanie Harlan

First Elected: 2010

Next Election: General 2014

Sam Storey

First Elected: 2006

Next Election: General 2014

Michael Termini

First Elected: 2010

Next Election: General 2014

Dennis Norton

First Elected: 2004

Next Election: General 2016

TREASURER

Christine McBroom

First Appointed: 2013

Next Election: General 2016


SANTA CRUZ CITY COUNCIL - ELECTED AT LARGE

Charter - Term Limits: Up to 10 consecutive years, appt to fill vacancy plus 2 full terms

Santa Cruz City Hall

Bren Lehr, City Clerk
809 Center St.
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
831-420-5030 / FAX: 831-420-5031
www.ci.santa-cruz.ca.us/cc
blehr@cityofsantacruz.com

COUNCILMEMBER

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Don Lane

First Elected: 2008

Next Election: General 2016

Cynthia Mathews

First Elected: 2012

Next Election: General 2016

Pamela Comstock

First Elected: 2012

Next Election: General 2016

Micah Posner

First Elected: 2012

Next Election: General 2016

Hilary Bryant

First Elected: 2010

Next Election: General 2014

David Terrazas

First Elected: 2010

Next Election: General 2014

Lynn Robinson

First Elected: 2006

Next Election: General 2014

SCOTTS VALLEY CITY COUNCIL - ELECTED AT LARGE

General Law - No Term Limits

Scotts Valley City Hall

Tracy Ferrara, City Clerk
1 Civic Center Dr.
Scotts Valley, CA 95066
831-440-5602; 5600 / FAX: 831-438-2793
www.scottsvalley.org
Tferrara@scottsvalley.org

cityhall@scottsvalley.org

COUNCILMEMBER

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Randy Johnson

First Elected: 1996

Next Election: General 2016

Dene Bustichi

First Elected: 2004

Next Election: General 2016

Donna R. Lind

First Elected: 2008

Next Election: General 2016

Jim V. "Jim" Reed

First Appointed: June 2007

Next Election: General 2014

Stephany E. Aguilar

First Elected: 1998

Next Election: General 2014

WATSONVILLE CITY COUNCIL- ELECTED BY DISTRICT

Charter - Term Limits: 2 full terms on, 2 years off

Watsonville City Hall

Beatriz Vazquez Flores, City Clerk
275 Main St., 4th Floor (park on 6th floor of garage)
Watsonville, CA 95076
Phone: (831) 768-3040
Fax: (831) 728-6173
www.ci.watsonville.ca.us

cityclerk@ci.watsonville.ca.us

DISTRICT

COUNCILMEMBER

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

1

Felipe Hernandez

First Appointed: 2012

Next Election: General 2016

2

Karina Cervantez

First Elected: 11/2012

Next Election: General 2016

3

Lowell Hurst

First Appointed: 05/04/2011

Next Election: General 2014

4

Eduardo Montesino

First Elected: 11/2010

Next Election: General 2014

5

Daniel Dodge

First Elected: 2010

Next Election: General 2014

6

Trina Coffman-Gomez

First Elected: 11/2012

Next Election: General 2016

7

Nancy Bilicich

First Appointed: 3/2009

Next Election: General 2014

APTOS/LA SELVA FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTORS

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

Business Manager: Fred Malmlund
6934 Soquel Dr.
Aptos, CA 95003
(831) 685-6690 /FAX: (831) 685-6699
fredm@aptosfire.com

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Vincent Paul Hurley

First Appointed: 11/2000

Next Election: General 2014

Jim Abendschan

First Appointed: 1/2010

Next Election: General 2014

Andrew H. Johnston

First Elected: 11/2008

Next Election: General 2016

Robert "Bob" Spisak

First Elected: 2004

Next Election: General 2016

Michael Weatherford

First Appointed: 1999

Next Election: General 2016

AROMAS TRI-COUNTY FIRE DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTORS

(Includes San Benito and Monterey Counties)

Monterey is Lead County

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

District Secretary: Theresa Volland
(831)333-2645
2221 Garden Rd
Monterey, Ca 93940-5385
(831)333-2600/FAX (831)333-2660

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Mike Miller

First Appointed: 2/14

Next Election: Short Term General 2014

Jim Miller

First Appointed: 11/20/2006

Next Election: General 2016

Ron Mesiroff

First Appointed: 09/2011

Next Election: General 2014

George Mortan

First Elected: 1993

Next Election: General 2014

Ken Mahler

First Elected: 1993

Next Election: General 2014

BEN LOMOND FIRE DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTORS

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

Chief: Stacie Brownlee
P.O. Box 27
Ben Lomond, CA 95005
(831) 336-5495 /FAX (831) 336-0300
blfdchief@yahoo.com
www.benlomondfd.com
ldennis@benlomondfd.com

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Michael Ayers

First Elected: 11/2008

Next Election: General 2016

Lisa M. Hill

First Elected: 2008

Next Election: General 2016

Biff Beltz

First Elected: 2008

Next Election: General 2016

Dave H. Bingham

First Elected: 2004

Next Election: General 2014

Thomas Maxson

First Appointed: 4/26/11

Next Election: General 2014

BOULDER CREEK FIRE DISTRICT - (3) DIRECTORS

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

Chief: Kevin McClish
Secretary: Patsy Rae Johnson
13230 Central Ave.
Boulder Creek, CA 95006
(831) 338-7222 /FAX (831) 338-7226
www.bcfd.com
kmcclish@bcfd.com

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Rick Rogers

First Elected: 1996

Next Election: General 2016

Jack Kuehl

First Appointed: 1991

Next Election: General 2016

Robert Locatelli

First Elected: 11/2008

Next Election: General 2016

Robert Louis Presswood

First Elected: 11/2008

Next Election: General 2014

Sam Robustelli

First Appointed: 1/8/2013

Next Election: General 2014

BRANCIFORTE FIRE DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTORS

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

Fire Chief: Pat O'Connell
2711 Branciforte Drive
Santa Cruz, CA 95065
(831) 423-8856 /FAX (831) 423-8859

pat@patographics.com

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Peter D. Vannerus

First Elected: 2006

Next Election: General 2014

Kurt Meyer

First Elected: 2006

Next Election: General 2014

Benjamin Cahill

First Elected: 1983

Next Election: General 2016

Dick Landon

First Appointed: 2013

Next Election: 2 Year Term General 2014

Ryan Torchio

First Elected: 2012

Next Election: General 2016

CENTRAL FIRE DISTRICT - (7) DIRECTORS1

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

Fire Chief: Jeff Maxwell
Attn: Bev Jensen, Administrative Assistant
930 17th Ave
Santa Cruz, CA 95062
(831) 479-6842 /FAX (831) 479-6848
www.centralfpd.com
jeffm@centralfpd.com

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE 4 years

Ron Pederson

First Appointed: 1987

Next Election: General 2014

James Cupples

First Appointed: 10/09/12

Next Election: General 2014

Christopher Haas

First Appointed: 11/12/2013

Next Election: General 2014

Norman Bruce Bettencourt

First Appointed: 5/13/2011

Next Election: General 2016

Michael Mitchell

First Appointed: 1999

Next Election: General 2016

Charles Howard

First Elected: 1996

Next Election: General 2016

Richard Phillips

First Appointed: 12/14/2010

Next Election: General 2016

1Capitola and Central Fire Districts merged.

FELTON FIRE DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTORS

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

Fire Chief: Ron Rickabaugh
Secretary: Laurie Dennis
131 Kirby St.
Felton, CA 95018
(831) 335-4422 /FAX (831) 335-2635
www.feltonfire.com
ffpd@pacbell.net ; ffpdistsect@pacbell.net

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Steve A. Richmond

First Appointed: 8/13/12

Next Election: General 2016

Bob Gelini

First Elected: 1996

Next Election: General 2016

Ritch Cureton

First Appointed: 5/2012

Next Election: General 2016

Jim Anderson

First Appointed: 1999

Next Election: General 2014

Mark Lilley

First Appointed: 7/12/04

Next Election: General 2014

Note: November 1996, Measure C expanded the board from 3 to 5 members. Steven Dennis was elected through that measure, and Daniel Walters was elected as a write-in. Terms were decided by lot.

PAJARO VALLEY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTORS

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

(Freedom and Salsipuedes merged in 1995)

Fire Chief: John Ferreira
Secretary: Greg Estrada
562 Casserly Rd.
Watsonville, CA 95076
(831) 722-6188 /FAX (831) 722-7333
greg.estrada@fire.ca.gov
www.pajarovalleyfire.com

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Christopher Lee Allen

First Appointed: 11/21/2013

Next Election: Two Year Term General 2014

Dave Martone

First Elected: 11/2008

Next Election: General 2016

Sarah Chauvet

First Elected: 11/2012

Next Election: General 2016

Celeste Tabriz-Freedman

First Elected: 11/2010

Next Election: General 2014

Kendel White

First Appointed: 05/17/2012

Next Election: General 2014

SCOTTS VALLEY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTORS

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

Fire Chief: Daniel J. Grebil
7 Erba Lane
Scotts Valley, CA 95066
(831) 438-0211 / FAX:(831) 438-0383
www.scottsvalleyfire.com
dgrebil@scottsvalleyfire.com

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE- 4 years

Alan L. Smith

First Appointed: 9/10/03

Next Election: General 2016

Arthur E. Smith

First Elected: 2004

Next Election: General 2016

Jane Armstrong

First Appointed: 11/2002

Next Election: General 2016

Joshua D. Warren

First Elected: 11/2010

Next Election: General 2014

Rudy J. Cabigas

First Elected: 11/2010

Next Election: General 2014

ZAYANTE FIRE DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTORS

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

Fire Chief: John Stipes
7700 E. Zayante Rd.
Felton, CA 95018
(831) 335-5100 /FAX (831) 335-5199
chief2401@comcast.net

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Garry "Tick" Herceg

First Apptd:2002

Next Election: General 2016

Lyle Fleming

First Elected: 1996

Next Election: General 2016

Ken Boynton

First Apptd: 2002

Next Election: General 2016

Priva Tarbet

First Appointed: 2000

Next Election: General 2014

Marty Fox

First Elected: 1994

Next Election: General 2014

ALBA PARK, RECREATION AND PARKWAY DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTORS

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

Steven Young
12085 Alba Rd.
Ben Lomond, CA 95005
(831) 336-2238
stevey1950@aol.com

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Amber Turpin

First Appointed: 04/01/08

Next Election: General 2015

Danny Thorpe

First Appointed: 4/2010

Next Election: General 2015

Maggi Ghaffari

First Appointed: 9/2004

Next Election: General 2017

Cindy Fairhurst-Thorpe

First Appointed: 2011

Next Election: General 2017

Steven Young

First Appointed: 2003

Next Election: General 2017

BOULDER CREEK RECREATION AND PARK DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTORS

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

District Manager: Hallie Greene
Administrative Assistant: Maggie Ghaffari
16900 Highway 9
bcrpd2@gmail.com
P.O. Box 325
Boulder Creek, CA 95006
(831) 338-4144 /FAX (831) 338-2760
www.bcrpd.org

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Kimberly Main

First Elected: 11/2012

Next Election: General 2016

Tess E. Fitzgerald

First Appointed: 05/19/2010

Next Election: General 2016

Brian Valdivia

First Elected: 11/2008

Next Election: General 2016

George Galt

First Elected: 11/2002

Next Election: General 2014

Diane Hamilton

First Elected: 11/2010

Next Election: General 2014

LA SELVA BEACH RECREATION DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTORS

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

Chairman:
314 Estrella Ave.
La Selva Beach, CA 95076
(831) 684-0838/FAX (831) 661-0458
LSBRD@cruzio.com

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

John Hunt

First Elected: 2010

Next Election: General 2014

Mark Brenis

First Elected: 2010

Next Election: General 2014

Dagmar Leguillon

First Appointed: 10/2012

Next Election: General 2016

Heiko Roppel

First Appointed: 12/12/12

Next Election: Two Year Term General 2014

Laura Roppel

First Appointed: 12/12/12

Next Election: Two Year Term General 2016

OPAL CLIFFS RECREATION DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTORS

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

Opal Cliffs Recreation District
c/o John Griffith
4525 Opal Cliffs Dr.
Santa Cruz, CA 95062
john@calrepshows.com

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Michael Carlton

First Appointed: 2007

Next Election: General 2017

Ted Donnelly

First Appointed: 2013

Next Election: General 2017

Craig Springbett

First Appointed: 1/2011

Next Election: General 2015

John Griffith

First Elected: 1999

Next Election: General 2015

David Cook

First Appointed: 2007

Next Election: General 2015

SALSIPUEDES SANITARY DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTORS

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

739 East Lake Ave., Suite 2
Watsonville, CA 95076
Secretary: Joanne Turnquist
(831) 722-7760 / FAX (831) 722-7487
salsan@sbcglobal.net

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

David P. Ferracane

First Appointed: 04/20/05

Next Election: General 2015

Allen Rusler

First Appointed: 011/08/11

Next Election: General 2015

Priscilla Stumbaugh

First Appointed: 1/19/05

Next Election: General 2015

Robert D. Roberts

First Appointed: 04/22/09

Next Election: General 2017

Miguel Cisneros

First Appointed: 07/20/11

Next Election: General 2017

DEPOT HILL GEOLOGICAL HAZARD ABATEMENT DISTRICT

FILE AND ELECTED BY DISTRICT PROPERTY OWNERS

Contact: (Acting) Eugene Bernald
14398 Evans Lane
Saratoga, CA 95070
Jbernald@aol.com

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Eugene Bernald

First Appointed: 1998

Next Election: General 2015

Thomas Akrop

Next Election: General 2015

Joan Corsiglia

First Appointed: 1998

Next Election: General 2017

John Hart

First Appointed: 1998

Next Election: General 2017

Thomas Parker

First Appointed: 11/2010

Next Election: General 2017

Depot Hill GHAD was formed pursuant to Resolution 2932 of the Capitola City Council in December 1997.

MIDPENINSULA REGIONAL OPEN SPACE DISTRICT - (7) DIRECTORS

Wards are in Santa Clara, Santa Cruz and San Mateo Counties

FILED AND ELECTED BY WARD

Asst. District Clerk: Michelle Radcliff
330 Distel Circle
Los Altos, CA 94022-1404
(650) 691-1200 / FAX (650) 691-0485
www.openspace.org
info@openspace.org
mradcliffe@openspace.org

WARD

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

1

Pete Siemens

First Appointed: 1994

Next Election: General 2014

2 (includes Santa Cruz County)

Yoriko Kishimoto

First Appointed: 2010

Next Election: General 2014

3

Jed Cyr

First Elected: 1996

Next Election: General 2016

4

Curt Riffle

First Appointed: 2008

Next Election: General 2016

5

Nonette Hanko

First Elected: 1994

Next Election: General 2014

6

Larry Hassett

First Apptd: 10/2000

Next Election: General 2014

7

Cecily Harris

First Elected: 2008

Next Election: General 2016

PAJARO DUNES GEOLOGICAL HAZARD ABATEMENT DISTRICT

FILE AND ELECTED BY DISTRICT PROPERTY OWNERS

Wendy L. Cumming, Manager
2661 Beach Rd., Building 1
Watsonville, CA 95076
(831) 227-3225 (Wendy)
(831) 761-7744 / FAX (831) 728-0235
www.pajarodunesassociation.com
wendy@pajarodunesassociation.com
WendyC@cummingCPA.com

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Robert E. Moore

First Appointed: 01/10/2009

Next Election: General 2014

Bill Lyons

First Appointed: 02/14/2009

Next Election: General 2014

Al Raganesi

First Appointed: 11/2012

Next Election: General 2016

Run for Short Term in 2014

Raul A. Deju

First Elected: 11/2010

Next Election: General 2014

Susan Ellis

First Elected: 11/2012

Next Election: General 2016

Pajaro Dunes GHAD was formed pursuant to Resolution 386-98, passed by the Board of Supervisors on September 22, 1998.

PLACE DE MER GEOLOGICAL HAZARD ABATEMENT DISTRICT

FILE AND ELECTED BY DISTRICT PROPERTY OWNERS

Contact: Donna J. Steward
213 Venetian Road
Aptos, CA 95003
(831) 662-3999
wheatys@sbcglobal.net

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Robert Honnors

First Appointed: 1999

Next Election: General 2015

Arnab Debnath

First Elected: 11/2011

Next Election: General 2015

Christopher G. Nicholson

First Appointed: 06/2011

Next Election: General 2017

Thomas J. Armes

First Appointed: 2005

Next Election: General 2017

Kris Morris

First Elected: 2013

Next Election: General 2017

RESOURCE CONSERVATION DISTRICT OF SANTA CRUZ COUNTY - (7) DIRECTORS

APPOINTED BY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

Administrative Assistant: Tangi Chapman
Board President: James G McKenna
820 Bay Ave., Suite 136
Capitola, CA 95010
(831) 464-2950 / FAX (831) 475-3215
tchapman@sccrcd.org
info@rcdsantacruz.org

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

John Ricker

First Appointed: 2000

Next Election: General 2016

R. Michael Manfre

First Appointed: 2000

Next Election: General 2016

Roberta K. Smith

First Appointed: 1997

Next Election: General 2014

James G. McKenna

First Appointed: 1986

Next Election: General 2014

Gordon L. Claassen

First Appointed: 2012

Next Election: General 2016

Howard Liebenberger

First Appointed: 1996

Next Election: General 2016

David Moeller

First Appointed: 2009

Next Election: General 2014

Appointed by the Board of Supervisors pursuant to resolution 96-05-01;adopted by the Resource Conservation District and accepted by the Board of Supervisors on 6-11-96

SANTA CRUZ PORT DISTRICT - (5) COMMISSIONERS

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

Port Director: Lisa Ekers
Administrative Services Manager: Marian Olin
135 5th Ave
Santa Cruz, CA 95062
(831) 475-6161 / FAX (831) 475-9558
www.santacruzharbor.org
scpd@santacruzharbor.org
molin@santacruzharbor.org

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Stephen M. Reed

First Appointed: 4/2012

Next Election: General 2016

Bill Lee

First Elected: 2004

Next Election: General 2016

Dennis (Denny) L. Smith

First Appointed: 11/2008

Next Election: General 2016

Thomas C. (Toby) Goddard

First Elected: 2006

Next Election: General 2014

Reed Geisreiter

First Appointed: 5/19/2009

Next Election: General 2014

CENTRAL WATER DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTORS

FILED AND ELECTED AT LARGE

Contact: Ralph Bracamonte, District Manager
Administrative Assistant: Christine M. Burnett
P.O. Box 1869
Aptos, CA 95001-1869
(831) 688-2767 /FAX (831) 688-2774
cenwtr@yahoo.com
Physical Address: 400 Cox Rd., Aptos, CA 95003

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Julie Messersmith

First Appointed 3/20/2013

Next Election: General 2014

Carol Hamilton Monkerud

First Appointed: 5/10/05

Next Election: General 2014

Christy Leach Marani

First Elected: 2006

Next Election: General 2014

John R. Benich

First Appointed: 3/2012

Next Election: General 2016

Robert "Bob" Postle

First Elected: 11/2012

Next Election: General 2016

LOMPICO COUNTY WATER DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTORS

FILED AND ELECTED AT LARGE

District Secretary: Debbie Ortiz
11255 Lompico Road
Felton, CA 95018
(831) 335-5200 /FAX (831) 335-4627
lompicowaterdistrict@comcast.net

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Sherwin Gott

First Elected: 11/2010

Next Election: General 2014

Shannar Abraham

First Elected: 2010

Next Election: General 2014

Richard Harrington

First Appointed: 3/2010

Next Election: General 2016

Lois Henry

First Elected: 11/2008

Next Election: General 2016

William H. Smallman

First Elected: 2008

Next Election: General 2016

SAN LORENZO VALLEY WATER DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTOR

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

District Manager: James A. Mueller
District Secretary: Vacant
13060 Highway 9
Boulder Creek, CA 95006
(831) 430-4636 /FAX (831) 338-7986
www.slvwd.com
jmueller@slvwd.com

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Randall C. Brown

First Elected: 2012

Next Election: General 2016

Margaret Bruce

First Appointed: 7/05/12

Next Election: General 2016

James Rapoza

First Appointed: 2000

Next Election: General 2014

Terry Vierra

First Elected: 1994

Next Election: General 2014

Lawrence Prather

First Elected: 1998

Next Election: General 2014

SCOTTS VALLEY WATER DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTORS

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

Contact: Piret Harmon, General Manager
Secretary: Michael Catalano
Office Address: 2 Civic Center Dr. - Scotts Valley
P.O. Box 660006
Scotts Valley, CA 95067-0006
(831) 438-2363 /FAX (831) 438-6235
contact@svwd.org
mcatalano@svwd.org
pharmon@svwd.org

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE

Jay Mosley

First Elected: 11/2010

Next Election: General 2014

Ken Kannegaard

First Elected: 2006

Next Election: General 2014

David Hodgin

First Appointed: 10/9/02003

Next Election: General 2014

Chris Perri

First Appointed: 1/2007

Next Election: General 2016

Danny Reber

First Appointed: 11/2012

Next Election: Two Year Term General 2014

SOQUEL CREEK WATER DISTRICT - (5) DIRECTORS

FILE AND ELECTED AT LARGE

Executive Asst: Karen Reese
P.O. Box 1550
Capitola, CA 95010
Office:
5180 Soquel Dr.,
Soquel, CA 95073
(831) 475-8500/FAX (831) 475-4291
karenr@soquelcreekwater.org

www.soquelcreekwater.org

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE

Thomas R. LaHue

First Appointed: 2/25/2003

Next Election: General 2016

Bruce Daniels

First Elected: 2000

Next Election: General 2016

Bruce Jaffe

First Elected: 2002

Next Election: General 2014

Don Hoernschemeyer

First Elected: 2006

Next Election: General 2014

Richard Meyer

First Appointed: 12/11/2012

Next Election: General 2014

PAJARO VALLEY WATER MANAGEMENT AGENCY- (7) DIRECTORS

FILE AND ELECTED BY DIVISION

Administrative Services Officer: Veronica Barboza
barboza@pvwma.dst.ca.us
36 Brennan St.
Watsonville, CA 95076
(831) 722-9292 /FAX (831) 722-3139
www.pvwma.dst.ca.us
info@pvwma.dst.ca.us

DIVISION

DIRECTOR

TERM OF OFFICE - 4 years

Division A

Dwight Lynn

First Elected: 2010

Next Election: General 2014

Division B

Rich Persoff

First Appointed: June 22, 2011

Next Election: General 2016

Division C

Amy Newell

First Appointed: 2/20/2013

Next Election: General 2014

Division D - (includes San Benito and Monterey counties)

Paul Faurot

First Appointed: 4/17/2013

Next Election: Two Year Term General 2014

The following are appointed in December for one year terms.

Appointed by City of Watsonville

Rosemarie Imazio

Term Expires: 11/30/2012

Appointed by County of Santa Cruz

David Cavanaugh

Term Expires: 12/01/2012

Appointed by County of Monterey

Salvador Vasquez

Term Expires: 12/01/2014