Bookmark and Share

November 8, 2022 California General Election - Candidate Watch

Candidate filing opens July 18, 2022.

When candidates are issued any candidacy document or file a document, it is recorded here. This is NOT an official list of candidates.

Candidate filing will close on August 12; however if an incumbent does not file, there will be a five day extension.  On August 12 we will list the offices that have closed and what contests, if any, have filing extended until August 17.

Until that time, this is an UNOFFICIAL list of persons interested in running for office in November. The incumbent's name has been provied for information purposes only. 

Who has filed for candidacy (as of 8/8/2022)

 

Boards of Education

 

Santa Cruz County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 1 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Sue Roth 7/20/2022 7/20/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Santa Cruz County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 2 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Bruce Van Allen 7/20/2022 7/20/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Santa Cruz County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 7 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Abel Sanchez 7/22/2022 7/22/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Santa Clara County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 2 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
           

 

Cabrillo Community College Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 1 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Donna Ziel 7/29/2022 7/29/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Cabrillo Community College Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 2 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Adam Spickler 7/18/2022 7/18/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Cabrillo Community College Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 6 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
J. Dan Rothwell 7/27/2022 7/27/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

West Valley-Mission Community College Governing Board Member - Trustee Area 5 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
           

 

West Valley-Mission Community College Governing Board Member - Trustee Area 7 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
           

 

Los Gatos-Saratoga Union High School District Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
David Guidry          

 

Santa Cruz City School District Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 1 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
           

 

Santa Cruz City School District Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 2 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Kyle Kelley 7/21/2022 7/21/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Santa Cruz City School District Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 4 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
John Owen 7/25/2022 7/25/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Santa Cruz City School District Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 5 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Angela Meeker 7/25/2022 7/25/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Aromas-San Juan Unified School District Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
           

 

Bonny Doon Union Elementary School District Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
           

 

Lakeside Joint School District Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
           

 

Lakeside Joint School District Governing Board Member (short term) - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
           

 

Happy Valley Elementary School District Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Clifford Hodges 7/20/2022 7/20/2022 Under Review No Yes
Edward "Teddy" Wood 8/4/2022 8/4/2022 Under Review No Yes
Jacob Willet 7/26/2022 7/26/2022 Under Review No Yes
Rachel Click Richardson 8/8/2022 8/8/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Loma Prieta Joint Union School District Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Charlotte L. Boisvert-Khandelwal 8/5/2022 8/5/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Loma Prieta Joint Union School District Governing Board Member (short term) - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
           

 

Live Oak School District Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
           

 

Mountain Elementary School District Governing Board Member - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Bryan Matthews 7/27/2022 7/27/2022 Under Review No Yes

 

Pacific Elementary School District Governing Board Member - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
           

 

Soquel Union Elementary School District, Trustee Area 3 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Robert Dickenson 7/21/2022        

 

Soquel Union Elementary School District, Trustee Area 4 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Philip Rodriguez 7/25/2022 7/29/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Soquel Union Elementary School District, Trustee Area 2 (short term) - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
           

 

San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 1 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Stacy Newsom Kerr 7/25/2022 7/25/2022 Under Review No Yes

 

San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 2 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Mark Becker 7/29/2022 7/29/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 4 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Gail D. Levine 8/8/2022 8/8/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Pajaro Valley Unified School District Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 1 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Kimberly De Serpa 7/25/2022 7/25/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Pajaro Valley Unified School District Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 4 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Daniel Dodge Jr. 7/25/2022 7/25/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Pajaro Valley Unified School District Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 5 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Jennifer Schacher 7/25/2022 7/25/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Pajaro Valley Unified School District Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 7 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Jennifer Holm 7/18/2022 7/18/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Scotts Valley Unified School District Governing Board Member - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Corey Warner 7/18/2022 7/18/2022 Under Review No Yes
Lucia Rocha-Nestler 7/29/2022 8/5/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Patricia Adams 8/2/2022 8/2/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Roger L. Snyder 7/20/2022 7/20/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

 

Cities

 

City of Santa Cruz, Councilmember District 4 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Bodie Shargel   7/28/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Gregory A Hyver   8/4/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

City of Santa Cruz, Councilmember District 6 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified

 

City of Capitola, Councilmember - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Gerry Jensen   8/4/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Yvette Lopez Brooks   8/3/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

City of Watsonville, Councilmember District 3 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Maria Orozco 7/22/2022 7/22/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

City of Watsonville, Councilmember District 4 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified

 

City of Watsonville, Councilmember District 5 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified

 

City of Watsonville, Councilmember District 7 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified

 

City of Scotts Valley, Councilmember - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified

 

Fire Districts

 

Boulder Creek Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
David Dunning 8/5/2022 8/5/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Robert Louis Presswood 7/18/2022 7/18/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Sam Robustelli 7/19/2022 7/19/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Vince Cortinas 7/26/2022 7/26/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Felton Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Jim Anderson 8/8/2022 8/8/2022 Under Review No Yes
Norman Crandell 8/9/2022 8/9/2022 Under Review No Yes

 

Ben Lomond Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Dave Bingham 7/19/2022 7/19/2022 Under Review No Yes
Lisa Hill 7/25/2022 7/25/2022 Under Review No Yes
Thomas Maxson 7/25/2022 7/25/2022 Under Review No Yes

 

Zayante Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Mary L Clark 8/1/2022 8/1/2022 Under Review No Yes

 

Scotts Valley Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Kris Hurst 7/29/2022 7/29/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Branciforte Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
           

 

Central Fire Protection District, Director Division 4 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
John Lucchesi 7/19/2022 7/19/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Central Fire Protection District, Director Division 5 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Michael Hushaw 7/21/2022 7/21/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Pajaro Valley Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
John R. Sampson 8/8/2022 8/8/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Aromas Tri-County Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
George Mortan 7/19/2022 7/27/2022 Under Review No Yes
Ron Mesiroff Monterey Filing 7/26/2022 Under Review Monterey Filing Yes

 

 

Water Districts

 

San Lorenzo Valley Water District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Alina Layng 8/8/2022 8/8/2022 Under Review No Yes
Bob Fultz 7/15/2022 8/4/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Jeffery Hill 7/28/2022 8/2/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Mark Smolley 8/5/2022 8/5/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

San Lorenzo Valley Water District, Director (short term) - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Jayme Ackemann 7/28/2022 7/28/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Scotts Valley Water District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Wade Leishman 8/5/2022 8/5/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Soquel Creek Water District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Bruce Jaffe 7/25/2022 7/25/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Carla C. Christensen 7/21/2022 7/21/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Rachel Lather 7/29/2022 7/29/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Central Water District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Marco Romanini 7/19/2022 7/19/2022 Under Review No Yes

 

Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency, Director Division A - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
           

 

Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency, Director Division C - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Amy R. Newell 8/1/2022 8/1/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

 

Recreation Districts

 

Boulder Creek Precreation and Park District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
George Galt 8/4/2022 8/4/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Diane Hamilton 8/9/2022 8/9/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

La Selva Beach Recreation District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Kevin J Bell 8/8/2022 8/8/2022 Under Review No Yes
Philip Stephens 8/8/2022 8/8/2022 Under Review No Yes

 

 

Other Districts

 

Santa Cruz Port District, Commissioner - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Reed Geisreiter 7/18/2022 7/18/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Toby Goddard 7/18/2022 7/18/2022 Under Review Yes Yes

 

Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District, Director Ward 2 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
           

 

Pajaro Dunes Geologic Hazard Abatement District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Michael Butner 7/28/2022        

 

Pajaro Dunes Geologic Hazard Abatement District, Director (short term) - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
           

 

Pajaro Valley Health Care District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Joe Gallagher 7/21/2022 7/21/2022 Under Review Yes Yes
Peter Radin 8/1/2022