Candidates nominated in the June 8, 2010 primary:
PARTISAN |
Office |
Jurisdiction |
Term |
U. S. Senator |
State |
6 years, commencing Jan. 3,
2011 |
Governor |
State |
4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011 |
Lieutenant Governor |
State |
4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011 |
Secretary of State |
State |
4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011 |
Controller |
State |
4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011 |
Treasurer |
State |
4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011 |
Attorney General |
State |
4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011 |
Insurance Commissioner |
State |
4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011 |
State Board of Equalization |
District 1 |
4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011 |
U.S. Representative in Congress |
14th & 17th
Dist. |
2 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011 (noon) |
Member of the Assembly |
27th & 28th
Dist. |
2 years, commencing Dec. 6,
2010 |
NONPARTISAN
top two vote getters are in a run-off |
Superintendent of Public Instruction |
State |
4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011 |
County Supervisor 4th
District |
County |
4 years, commencing Jan. 3, 2011 |
Candidates to be elected from the following jurisdictions:
Justices of the California Supreme Court and Court of Appeals file a
Declaration of Candidacy to succeed themselves in their present office. Justices then
stand for confirmation in the November 2, 2010 election. There are no opponents.
|
THE COURTS |
|
Supreme & Appellate
Court Justices to be elected pursuant to Article VI, §16(a) of the Constitution of the
State of California. The justices stand for election to a full term of 12 years beginning
1/8/07. |
Court |
Position |
Incumbent |
Supreme |
Chief Justice |
Ronald M. George |
Supreme |
Associate Justice |
Ming William Chin |
Supreme |
Associate Justice |
Carlos R. Moreno |
Appellate, 6th District |
Presiding Justice |
Conrad Rushing |
(The names of incumbents for the following offices are on file at the County
Clerk/Elections Department or here on the website)
BOARDS OF EDUCATION & COMMUNITY COLLEGES |
DISTRICT |
OFFICES UP FOR
ELECTION |
HOW ELECTED |
QUALIFICATIONS |
Santa Cruz County Board of Education |
3 Governing Board Members
·1 Trustee Areas: 1, 2, 7 2
|
By trustee area |
Registered voter of the district residing
within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107) |
Santa Clara County Board of Education |
3 Governing Board Members
·2 Trustee Areas: 2 3, 6, 7
|
By trustee area |
Registered voter of the district residing
within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107) |
Cabrillo Community College District |
3 Governing Board Members
·1 Trustee Areas: 1, 2, 6
|
By trustee area |
Registered voter of the district residing
within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 72103) |
West Valley-Mission Community College
District |
4 Governing Board Members
· 2 in Trustee Area 1 4
· 1 in Trustee Area 2
· 1 in Trustee Area 3 *
|
File by TA Elected at large |
Registered voter of the district residing
within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 72103) |
2TA 7 includes voters in Monterey County.
3TA 2 includes Santa Cruz county voters in the Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School District.
4TA 1 includes Santa Cruz County voters in the Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School District; TA 2 includes Santa Cruz County voters in the Campbell Union High School District.
*TA 3 one two year short term seat open due to incumbent resignation. |
[ Election's Home
Page ] [ E-Mail ] [ Back to Top of this
Page ] [ Call
Us ]
UNIFIED/HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTS |
DISTRICT |
OFFICES UP FOR
ELECTION |
HOW ELECTED |
QUALIFICATIONS |
Aromas-San Juan Unified School District |
2 Full Term Governing Board Members 5
1 2-Year Short Term |
At large |
Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code
§5012, 5030, 35107) |
Aromas-San Juan Unified School District |
2 Governing Board Members 5 |
At large |
Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code
§5012, 5030, 35107) |
Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School
District |
3 Governing Board Members 6 |
At large |
Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code
§5012, 5030, 35107) |
Pajaro Valley Unified School District |
4 Governing Board Members Trustee Areas:
1, 4, 5, 7 |
By trustee area |
Registered voter of the district residing
within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107) |
San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District |
3 Governing Board Members
·1 Trustee Areas: 1, 2, 4
|
File by TA Elected at large |
Registered voter of the district residing
within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107) |
Santa Cruz City School
District |
4 Governing Board Members
· 2 in Trustee Area 1 (inside
city)
· 1 in Trustee Area 2 (outside
city)
· 1 in Trustee Area 3 (at large)
|
File by TA Elected at large |
Registered voter of the
district residing within the trustee area (Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107) |
Scotts Valley Unified School District |
2 Governing Board Members |
Elected at large |
Registered voter of the district (Ed. Code
§5012, 5030, 35107) |
5Includes San Benito and Monterey counties.
6Includes Santa Clara County. |
[ Election's Home
Page ] [ E-Mail ] [ Back to Top of this
Page ] [ Call
Us ]
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICTS |
DISTRICT |
OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION |
HOW ELECTED |
QUALIFICATIONS |
Bonny Doon Union Elementary School
District |
4 Governing Board Members
· 3 4 year terms
· 1 2 year term
|
At large |
Registered voter of the district
(Ed. Code §5012, 5030, 35107)
|
Happy Valley Elementary School District |
4 Governing Board Members
· 3 4 year terms
|
Lakeside Joint Elementary District |
3 Governing Board Members 7 |
Live Oak School District |
3 Governing Board Members |
Loma Prieta Joint Union Elementary School
District |
3 Governing Board Members 8 |
Mountain Elementary School District |
2 Governing Board Members |
Pacific School District |
2 Governing Board Members |
Soquel Union Elementary School District |
2 Governing Board Members |
7Includes Santa Clara County.
8Includes Santa Clara County. |
[ Election's Home
Page ] [ E-Mail ] [ Back to Top of this
Page ] [ Call
Us ]
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICTS |
DISTRICT |
OFFICES
UP FOR ELECTION |
HOW
ELECTED |
QUALIFICATIONS |
Aromas Tri-County Fire |
3 Directors |
At Large |
Registered voter of the district. (Health & Safety Code §13841) |
Aptos/La Selva Fire |
2 Directors |
Ben Lomond Fire |
2 Directors |
Boulder Creek Fire |
2 Director |
Branciforte Fire |
2 Directors |
Central Fire |
3 Directors |
Felton Fire |
2 Directors |
Pajaro Valley Fire |
2 Directors |
Scotts Valley Fire |
2 Directors |
Zayante Fire |
2 Directors |
[ Election's Home
Page ] [ E-Mail ] [ Back to Top of this
Page ] [ Call
Us ]
WATER DISTRICTS |
DISTRICT |
OFFICES UP FOR
ELECTION |
HOW ELECTED |
QUALIFICATIONS |
Central Water |
3 Directors |
At large |
Registered voter of the District. (Water Code §30500) |
Lompico County Water |
3 Directors 2 - Full Term 1 - 2 yr Short Term |
At large |
Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency |
2 Directors ·
Divisions A, C |
By Division |
Registered voter of the Division. (Water
Code §30735) |
San Lorenzo Valley Water |
3 Directors |
At large |
Registered voter of the District. (Water Code §30500) |
Scotts Valley Water |
3 Directors |
At large |
Soquel Creek Water |
3 Directors |
At large |
[ Election's Home
Page ] [ E-Mail ] [ Back to Top of this
Page ] [ Call
Us ]
PORT DISTRICT |
DISTRICT |
OFFICES UP FOR
ELECTION |
HOW ELECTED |
QUALIFICATIONS |
Santa Cruz Port District |
2 Commissioners |
At large |
Registered voter of the district. (Harbors & Navigations Code §6240.5) |
RECREATION DISTRICTS |
DISTRICT |
OFFICES UP FOR
ELECTION |
HOW ELECTED |
QUALIFICATIONS |
Boulder Creek Recreation & Park
District |
3 Directors
· 2-4 year terms
· 1-2 year term
|
At large |
Registered voter of the district or a registered voter of the state who owns property in the district. (Public Resources Code §5783.3) |
La Selva Beach Recreation District |
2 Directors |
At large |
MISCELLANEOUS DISTRICTS |
DISTRICT |
OFFICES UP FOR
ELECTION |
HOW ELECTED |
QUALIFICATIONS |
Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District |
1 Commissioner
· Ward 2 9
|
File and Elected by Ward |
Registered voter of the district
residing in the ward. |
Pajaro Dunes Geologic Hazard Abatement |
3 Directors |
At large by property owners |
Owner of real property in district.
Public Resources Code §5783.3 |
Santa Cruz County Resource Conservation
District |
3 Directors |
Appointed by Board of Supervisors.
Resolution No. 96-05-01 |
Registered voter of the state and
1) reside in the district and either own real property or have served two years or more as
an associate director providing advisory assistance to the board, or 2) be a designated
agent of a resident landowner within the district. Public Resources Code §9352 |
9This is the only Ward out of seven in the district that includes a few voters in Santa Cruz County. The remainder and most of the district is in Santa Clara and San Mateo counties. |
[ Election's Home
Page ] [ E-Mail ] [ Back to Top of this
Page ] [ Call
Us ]
CITIES - City Candiates File with their respective City Clerk's Office |
CITY |
OFFICE |
INCUMBENT |
TERM |
HOW ELECTED |
QUALIFICATIONS |
Capitola (General Law) |
3 Council Members |
Ronald Graves |
Robert "Bob" Begun |
Sam Storey
| |
4 Year |
At Large |
Register voter of the city |
Santa Cruz (Charter) |
3 Council Members |
Cynthia Mathews (termed out) |
Mike Rotkin (termed out) |
Lynn Robinson
| |
4 Year |
At Large |
Register voter of the city |
Scotts Valley (General Law) |
2 Council Members |
Jim Reed |
Stephany Aguilar
| |
4 Year |
At Large |
Register voter of the city |
Watsonville (Charter) |
Council Member – Dist.
3 |
Antonio R. Rivas
|
4 Year |
At Large |
Register voter of the city residing within the
council district 30 days preceding the opening date for the filing
of nomination papers |
Council Member – Dist.
4 |
Kimberly K Petersen
|
Council Member – Dist.
5 |
Greg Caput
|
Council Member – Dist.
7 |
Nancy Ann Bilicich
| |